MICHIGAN CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE
400.214 Aiding child to escape; penalty.
Sec. 14.
Any person who shall aid or assist, or entice a child under the control of the said institute to escape from a home in which said child has been placed, or shall aid, entice or assist any such child to leave the state, or shall marry any such child without the consent of the said commission, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding 100 dollars and costs of prosecution, or by imprisonment in a county jail, or any of the state prisons for a term not exceeding a year, or by both such fine and imprisonment according to the discretion of the court.
History: 1935, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935
;--
CL 1948, 400.214
400.215, 400.216 Repealed. 1955, Act 220, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections regulated location of Michigan children's institute, limited acquisition and construction costs, repealed inconsistent acts, abolished name “state public school”, and saved pending proceedings.
Rendered 8/15/2025 9:23 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov