CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD
18.361 Amount of award; reduction or denial of award; "misconduct" defined; reimbursement.Sec. 11.
(1) Except for a claim under section 5a, an award made under this act must be an amount not more than an out-of-pocket loss, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical or other services necessary as a result of the personal injury upon which the claim is based, together with loss of earnings or support resulting from the crime. The aggregate award under this act must not exceed $45,000.00 per claimant.
* * *
(6) An award for psychological or grief counseling must not exceed 35 hourly sessions per individual listed in section 4(1)(a), (b), (c), (e), (f), or (g) who requires psychological counseling as a result of the crime or grief counseling in connection with the death of the victim or intervenor. The award may include not more than 20 family sessions that include an individual who is not criminally responsible for or an accomplice to the crime, and who is related to the victim or intervenor by blood or affinity to the second degree, the guardian or primary caregiver of a minor victim, or an individual listed in section 4(1)(e). The maximum hourly reimbursement rate must not exceed $80.00 per hourly session for a therapist or counselor licensed or registered to practice in this state, except that the maximum hourly reimbursement rate must not exceed $125.00 per hourly session for a psychologist or physician licensed to practice in this state.
(7) An award must be reduced by the amount of 1 or more of the following payments received or to be received as a result of the injury:
(a) From or on behalf of the person who committed the crime.
(b) From insurance, but not including disability or death benefits paid or to be paid to a peace officer or a corrections officer on account of injuries sustained in the course of employment.
(c) From public funds, but not including disability or death benefits paid or to be paid to a peace officer or a corrections officer on account of injuries sustained in the course of employment.
(d) From an emergency award under section 9.
(8) In making a determination on a claim filed by an individual listed in section 4(1)(a), (b), (c), (e), (f), or (g), the commission shall determine whether the victim's misconduct contributed to his or her injury and shall reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether, in accordance with the determination. The commission may disregard for this purpose the victim's responsibility for his or her own injury if the record shows that the injury was attributable to the victim's efforts to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring in his or her presence or to apprehend a person who had committed a crime in his or her presence. As used in this subsection, "misconduct" includes but is not limited to provocation of or participation in a crime contemporaneous with or immediately preceding the injury.
(9) If the commission determines that the payment of an award will cause substantial unjust enrichment and economic benefit to a person criminally responsible for the crime, the commission shall deny the payment.
(10) If a claimant receives a payment described under subsection (7)(a) to (c) for an expense for which the claimant received an award under this section, the claimant shall reimburse the commission to the extent the total amount the claimant received exceeds the actual loss the claimant experienced for that expense.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1985, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 1985
;--
Am. 1989, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1989
;--
Am. 1990, Act 316, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990
;--
Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997
;--
Am. 2008, Act 390, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2008
;--
Am. 2010, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010
;--
Am. 2022, Act 77, Eff. Aug. 12, 2023