SALARIES IN LIEU OF FEES
45.407 Sheriff, under-sheriff and deputy sheriff; duties.
Sec. 7.
     It is hereby provided that this act shall be so construed as to require the sheriff, under-sheriff and deputy sheriffs to perform all reasonable services within the jurisdiction of their offices for which the county may be liable and to serve and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed by said officers under salary.
History: 1919, Act 237, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 1352 ;-- CL 1948, 45.407