MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.27 Price of lottery ticket; sales by person other than licensed agent; lottery ticket as gift; penalty.
Sec. 27.
(1) A person shall not sell a ticket or share at a price greater than that fixed by rule of the commissioner. A person other than a licensed lottery sales agent shall not sell lottery tickets or shares. This section shall not be construed to prevent a person from giving lottery tickets or shares to another as a gift.
(2) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act