MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.3 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a) "Bureau" means the bureau of state lottery created by this act.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of state lottery.
(c) "Joint enterprise" means any lottery activity in which the bureau participates pursuant to a written agreement between the state of Michigan and any state, territory, country, or other sovereignty as executed by the commissioner. Joint enterprise does not include the state lottery created pursuant to this act.
(d) "Lottery" or "state lottery" means the lottery created pursuant to this act and operated exclusively by or under the exclusive control of the bureau of state lottery.
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
;--
Am. 1996, Act 95, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
;--
Am. 1996, Act 167, Imd. Eff. Apr. 17, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act