MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.37 Other penalties or disabilities inapplicable.
Sec. 37.
Any other law providing any penalty or disability for the sale of lottery tickets or any acts done in connection with a lottery shall not apply to the sale of tickets or shares performed pursuant to this act.
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act