MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.43 Appropriation of money in state lottery fund.
Sec. 43.
Subject to section 41(1), the money in the state lottery fund is appropriated only for the payment of prizes to the holders of winning state lottery tickets or shares, for the payment pursuant to section 32 of the liabilities to this state of holders of winning state lottery tickets or shares, for reasonable expenses of the bureau in its operation of the state lottery, for deposit in the compulsive gaming prevention fund as provided in section 41(4), and for deposit in the state school aid fund as provided in section 41(3).
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
;--
Am. 1981, Act 40, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1981
;--
Am. 1987, Act 55, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1987
;--
Am. 1996, Act 95, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
;--
Am. 1996, Act 167, Imd. Eff. Apr. 17, 1996
;--
Am. 1997, Act 72, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1997
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act