MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.29 Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor; penalty.
Sec. 29.
A ticket or share shall not be sold to any person under the age of 18. This does not prohibit the purchase of a ticket or share for the purpose of making a gift by a person 18 years of age or older to a person less than age 18. A licensee who knowingly sells or offers to sell a lottery ticket or share to a person under the age of 18 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act