MCCAULEY-TRAXLER-LAW-BOWMAN-MCNEELY LOTTERY ACT
432.31 Ineligibility of bureau officers, employees, or relatives thereof.
Sec. 31.
A ticket or share shall not be purchased by and a prize shall not be paid to an officer or employee of the bureau or to any spouse, child, brother, sister or parent residing as a member of the same household in the principal place of abode of an officer or employee.
History: 1972, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1972
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Lottery Act