THE DISTRICT LIBRARY ESTABLISHMENT ACT
397.185 Ballot proposal for districtwide tax; amount of millage; proposed duration; adoption by resolution; certification; authorization of tax levy; limitation on elections.Sec. 15.
(1) A ballot proposal for a districtwide tax shall state the amount of the millage. If section 13(4) limits the maximum duration of a portion of the millage in a ballot proposal for a districtwide tax, the ballot proposal shall state the proposed duration of that portion of the millage.
(2) If none of the participating municipalities are a school district, a proposal for a districtwide tax shall not be placed on the ballot unless the proposal is adopted by a resolution of the board and certified by the board not later than 60 days before the election to the county clerk of each county in which all or part of the district is located for inclusion on the ballot. The proposal shall be certified for inclusion on the ballot at the next general election, the state primary immediately preceding the general election, or a special election held on an otherwise regularly scheduled election date, as specified by the board's resolution.
(3) If 1 or more of the participating municipalities are school districts, a proposal for a districtwide tax shall not be placed on the ballot unless the proposal is adopted by a resolution of the board and certified by the board not later than 60 days before the election to the school district election coordinator of the largest participating school district. The board shall certify the proposal for inclusion on the ballot at the next regularly scheduled election of school board members in the largest participating school district or at a special election held on an otherwise regularly scheduled election date, as specified by the board's resolution. The school district election coordinator to whom the ballot proposal was certified shall promptly certify the proposal and date of election to the school district election coordinator of every other participating school district and to the election officials authorized by this act to conduct the election in the participating municipalities or the portions of participating municipalities located within a nonparticipating school district.
(4) If a majority of the votes cast on the question of a districtwide tax is in favor of the proposal, the tax levy is authorized. No more than 2 elections shall be held in a calendar year on a proposal for a districtwide tax.
History: 1989, Act 24, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1989
;--
Am. 1994, Act 114, Imd. Eff. May 11, 1994
;--
Am. 2005, Act 60, Imd. Eff. July 7, 2005
Popular Name: District Libraries Act