***** Act 240 of 2020 This act applies retroactively on or after March 29, 2020 and before July 14, 2020: See 691.1477 *****
691.1475 Health care provider or health care facility; immunity for health care services in response to COVID-19 pandemic.
Sec. 5.
    A health care provider or health care facility that provides health care services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic is not liable for an injury, including death, sustained by an individual by reason of those services, regardless of how, under what circumstances, or by what cause those injuries are sustained, unless it is established that the provision of the services constituted willful misconduct, gross negligence, intentional and willful criminal misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care provider or health care facility.
History: 2020, Act 240, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 2020