PAVEMENTS, SIDEWALKS, AND ELEVATED STRUCTURES
41.286 Hearing examiners; powers and duties; determination of board of county road commissioners, petition for reconsideration, filing; notice, hearing.
Sec. 16.
     Any board of county road commissioners may designate by resolution a hearing examiner or examiners who shall be authorized to make examinations and hold hearings as required by this act. The hearing examiner or examiners, after the necessary examinations and hearings, shall submit findings of fact and proposed determinations to the board who may modify the proposed determinations and confirm the same as submitted or as modified and order them placed on file in its offices. A copy of the determination of the board shall be served by first class mail to each owner of or party in interest in property to be assessed at their addresses as shown upon the last local tax assessment records. The determinations shall become the final determinations of the board 10 days after mailing of the copies of the determination unless a petition for reconsideration is filed as provided in this section.
     If the owners of record of more than 50% of the lineal frontage, who were qualified under the provisions of section 1 of this act to sign the petition, desire to have the board of county road commissioners reconsider its determination made under this section, they shall submit within 10 days after mailing of copies of the board's determination, a petition for reconsideration of such determination by the board of county road commissioners.
     The board of county road commissioners shall set a time and place of hearing upon the petition for reconsideration, and shall give notice thereof by first class mail to each owner of or party in interest in property to be assessed at their addresses as shown upon the last local tax assessment records. At the conclusion of the hearing, the board of county road commissioners may modify or confirm its previous determination, the determination shall thereupon be final.
History: Add. 1963, Act 76, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1963