COMMERCIAL REDEVELOPMENT ACT
207.662 Commercial facilities tax; levy; amount; collection, disbursement, and assessment of tax; allocation; payment to state treasury and credit to state school aid fund; copy of amount of disbursement; facility located in renaissance zone; “casino” defined.
* * *
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (9), there is levied upon every owner of a new, replacement, or restored facility to which a commercial facilities exemption certificate is issued a specific tax to be known as the commercial facilities tax.
    (2) The amount of the commercial facilities tax, in each year, for a restored facility shall be determined by multiplying the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the facility is situated by the taxable value of the real property of the obsolete commercial property for the tax year immediately preceding the effective date of the commercial facilities exemption certificate after deducting the taxable value of the land and of personal property other than personal property assessed pursuant to section 14(6) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.14.
    (3) The amount of the commercial facilities tax, in each year, for a new or replacement facility shall be determined by multiplying the taxable value of the facility excluding the land and personal property other than personal property assessed pursuant to section 14(6) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.14, by the sum of 1/2 of the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the facility is located other than mills levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, plus, subject to section 12a, the number of mills levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906.
    (4) The commercial facilities tax shall be collected, disbursed, and assessed in accordance with this act.
    (5) The commercial facilities tax is an annual tax, payable at the same times, in the same installments, and to the same officer or officers as taxes imposed under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, are payable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the officer or officers shall disburse the commercial facilities tax payments received each year to and among the state, cities, townships, villages, school districts, counties, and authorities, at the same times and in the same proportions as required by law for the disbursement of taxes collected under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155.
* * *