MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
390.106 State board of agriculture; successor of prior board; supervisory powers; control of property; rules.
Sec. 6.
The state board of agriculture created by the present constitution is the successor of the state board of agriculture created by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1861, and the title to all property held in trust, or otherwise, by said state board of agriculture created by said Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1861, shall, when this act takes effect, vest in the state board of agriculture created by the present constitution. The state board of agriculture shall have the general control and supervision of the Michigan agricultural college, the farm pertaining thereto and lands or other property, which now or hereafter may belong to said college; of all appropriations made by the state or by congress for the support of said college, or for the support of the experiment station or any sub-station, or for any other purpose for which said college is created; and also the management of all lands that may hereafter be donated by the national government to this state in trust for the promotion of agricultural and industrial pursuits. The state board of agriculture may receive, hold and manage any property granted or devised to it or to the Michigan agricultural college to promote any of the objects for which said college is created. The board shall have plenary power to adopt such ordinances, by-laws and regulations not in conflict with this act as it may deem necessary to secure the successful operation of the college and to promote its designed objects.
History: 1909, Act 269, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 1238
;--
CL 1929, 7860
;--
CL 1948, 390.106