MICHIGAN ANTITRUST REFORM ACT
445.771 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(b) "Relevant market" means the geographical area of actual or potential competition in a line of trade or commerce, all or any part of which is within this state.
(c) "Trade or commerce" means the conduct of a business for profit or not for profit producing or providing goods, commodities, property, or services and includes, without limitation, advertising, franchising, solicitation, offering for sale, lease, or distribution of a service or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, or any other article of commerce.
(d) "Unit of government" means this state or an agency, instrumentality, political subdivision, or public corporation of this state, including but not limited to municipal corporations, quasi-municipal corporations, and authorities, and including their officials, employees, and agents when acting in their official capacity.
History: 1984, Act 274, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985