GIFTS, GRANTS, BEQUESTS, AND DEVISES
554.352 Gift or grant for certain purposes; jurisdiction of court; trust construction; prosecutor duties.
Sec. 2.
     The circuit court for the proper county shall have jurisdiction and control over the gifts, grants, bequests and devises in all cases provided for by section 1. Every such trust shall be liberally construed by the court so that the intentions of the creator thereof shall be carried out whenever possible. The attorney general shall represent the people of the state and the beneficiaries in all cases where they are uncertain or indefinite, and shall enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the court, but the attorney general shall not be required to perform any duties in connection with such trusts in any court outside of this state.
History: 1915, Act 280, Eff. Aug. 24, 1915 ;-- CL 1915, 11100 ;-- CL 1929, 13513 ;-- CL 1948, 554.352 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Apr. 13, 1965