FORENSIC POLYGRAPH EXAMINERS ACT
338.1727 Injunction.
Sec. 27.
If any person violates the provisions of this act, the board, in the name of the people of the state, through the attorney general, may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in the court, the court or any judge thereof, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such person has violated or is violating this act may issue a temporary injunction, without notice or bond, enjoining the continued violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court or any judge thereof may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this act.
History: 1972, Act 295, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For abolishment of the state board of forensic polygraph examiners and transfer of its powers and duties to the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2007-18, compiled at MCL 445.2024.