MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery pl
* * *
a multi-state utility whose firm sales are subject to other regulatory authority; whether the utility has taken all appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly power supply cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its power supply cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of electricity, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events.
    (7) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a utility under subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that, on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or power supply cost recovery factors established in the future.
    (8) The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a power supply cost recovery plan in a power supply and cost recovery review, after first giving notice to the parties to the review, and after giving the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made under this subsection is considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
    (9) If the commission has made a final or temporary order in a power supply and cost review, an electric utility may each month incorporate in its rates for the period covered by the order any amounts up to the power supply cost recovery factors permitted in that order. If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months after the submission of a complete power supply cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order that determines the power supply cost recovery factors, a utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the power supply cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the power supply cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order is subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission's final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.
* * *
    (12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
    (13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall do all of the following:
    (a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty of not more than 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
    (b) Not disallow the capacity charges for any facilities for which the electric utility would otherwise have a purchase obligation if the commission has approved capacity charges in a contract with a qualifying facility, as that term is defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, 92 Stat 3117, unless the commission has ordered revised capacity charges upon reconsideration under this subsection. A contract is valid and binding in accordance with its terms, and capacity charges paid pursuant to that contract are recoverable costs of the utility for rate-making purposes notwithstanding that the order approving that contract is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part if the order approving the contract has not been stayed or suspended by a competent court within 30 days after the date of the order, or by July 29, 1987 if the order was issued after September 1, 1986 and before June 29, 1987. The commission shall determine the scope and manner of the review of capacity charges for a qualifying facility. Except as to approvals for qualifying facilities granted by the commission before June 1, 1987, proceedings before the commission seeking those
* * *