MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.
* * *
1 if the commission believes orderly administration would be enabled by doing so. If the commission implements a state reliability mechanism, it shall be for a minimum of 4 consecutive planning years beginning in the upcoming planning year. A state reliability charge must be established in the same manner as a capacity charge under subsection (3) and be determined consistent with subsection (8).
    (3) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added section 6t, the commission shall establish a capacity charge as provided in this section. A determination of a capacity charge must be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, after providing interested persons with notice and a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing and conclude by December 1 of each year. The commission shall allow intervention by interested persons, alternative electric suppliers, and customers of alternative electric suppliers and the utility under consideration. The commission shall provide notice to the public of the single capacity charge as determined for each territory. No new capacity charge is required to be paid before June 1, 2018. The capacity charge must be applied to alternative electric load that is not exempt as set forth under subsections (6) and (7). If the commission elects to implement a capacity forward auction for this state as set forth in subsection (1) or (2), then a capacity charge shall not apply beginning in the first year that the capacity forward auction for this state is effective. In order to ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge, in determining the capacity charge, the commission shall do both of the following and ensure that the resulting capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier load:
    (a) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility's base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors, regardless of whether those costs result from utility ownership of the capacity resources or the purchase or lease of the capacity resource from a third party.
    (b) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs, including, but not limited to, costs previously set for recovery through net stranded cost recovery and securitization and the projected revenues, net of projected fuel costs, from all of the following:
    (i) All energy market sales.
    (ii) Off-system energy sales.
    (iii) Ancillary services sales.
    (iv) Energy sales under unit-specific bilateral contracts.
* * *
    (a) Require, by December 1 of each year, that each electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable.
    (b) Require, by the seventh business day of February each year, that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable. One or more municipally owned electric utilities may aggregate their capacity resources that are located in the same local resource zone to meet the requirements of this subdivision. One or more cooperative electric utilities may aggregate their capacity resources that are located in the same local resource zone to meet the requirements of this subdivision. A cooperative or municipally owned electric utility may meet the requirements of this subdivision through any resource, including a resource acquired through a capacity forward auction, that the appropriate independent system
* * *