MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10d Electric utility serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers; utility issuing securitization bonds; compliance with federal rules, regulations, and standards; security recovery factor; protective orders; low-income and energy efficiency fund; refund; definitions.
Sec. 10d.
    (1) If an electric utility serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers in this state as of May 1, 2000 issues securitization bonds as allowed under this act, it has the same rights, duties, and obligations under this section as an electric utility serving 1,000,000 or more retail customers in this state as of May 1, 2000.
    (2) The commission shall take the necessary steps to ensure that all electrical power generating facilities in this state comply with all rules, regulations, and standards of the federal environmental protection agency regarding mercury emissions.
    (3) A covered utility may apply to the commission to recover enhanced security costs for an electric generating facility through a security recovery factor. If the commission approves a security recovery factor under subsection (5), the covered utility may recover those enhanced security costs.
    (4) The commission shall require that notice of the application filed under subsection (3) be published by the covered utility within 30 days from the date the application was filed. The initial hearing by the commission shall be held within 20 days of the date the notice was published in newspapers of general circulation in the service territory of the covered utility.
    (5) The commission may issue an order approving, rejecting, or modifying the security recovery factor. If the commission issues an order approving a security recovery factor, that order shall be issued within 120 days of the initial hearing required under subsection (4). In determining the security recovery factor, the commission shall only include costs that the commission determines are reasonable and prudent and that are jurisdictionally assigned to retail customers of the covered utility in this state. The costs included shall be net of any proceeds that have been or will be received from another source, including, but not limited to, any applicable insurance settlements received by the covered utility or any grants or other emergency relief from federal, state, or local governmental agencies for the purpose of defraying enhanced security costs. In its order, the commission shall designate a period for recovery of enhanced security costs, including a reasonable return on the unamortized balance, over a period not to exceed 5 years. The security recovery factor shall not be less than zero.
    (6) No later than February 18, 2003, the commission shall by order prescribe the form for the filing of an application for a security recovery factor under subsection (3). If the commission or its designee determines that a filing is incomplete, it shall notify the covered utility within 10 days of the filing.
    (7) Records or other information supplied by the covered utility in an application for recovery of security costs under subsection (3) that describe security measures, including, but not limited to, emergency response plans, risk planning documents, threat assessments, domestic preparedness strategies, and other plans for responding to acts of terrorism are not subject to the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall be treated as confidential by the commission.
    (8) The commission shall issue protective orders as are necessary to protect the information found by the commission to be confidential under this section.
    (9) An electric or natural gas utility shall not charge a customer to help fund the low-income and energy efficiency fund. The commission shall not include the low-income and energy efficiency charge in an affected utility's base rates. By February 1, 2012, the commission shall commence on its own motion a proceeding for each affected utility to determine the manner in which all money in the low-income and energy efficiency fund, including any unspent funds returned by grantees, and all money being held in escrow for the low-income and energy efficiency fund will be refunded to customers. The refund shall be allocated among each rate schedule proportional to the amount paid by each rate schedule, except that the refund to customers using 10 megawatts or more shall be within at least 6.5% of the actual amount paid and escrowed by that customer. As used in this subsection, "affected utility" means a regulated electric or natural gas utility that was authorized by the commission to collect in retail rates an amount that was designated to be contributed to the low-income and energy efficiency fund, and that since July 21, 2011 has been holding that collected amount in escrow.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "Act of terrorism" means a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
    (i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.
    (ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.
    (iii) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.
    (b) "Covered utility" means an electric utility with 1,000,000 or more retail customers in this state as of May 1, 2000 or an electric utility subject to the rate provisions of commission orders in case numbers U-11181-R and U-12204.
* * *