MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6t Integrated resource plan.
Sec. 6t.
    (1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
    (i) Take official notice of the opinion issued by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection pursuant to R 792.10428 of the Michigan Administrative Code. Information submitted by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection is advisory and is not binding on future determinations by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy or the commission in any proceeding or permitting process. This section does not prevent an electric utility from applying for, or receiving, any necessary permits from the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy.
    (ii) Invite other state agencies to provide testimony regarding other relevant regulatory requirements related to the integrated resource plan. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery after an integrated resource plan is filed and during the hearing in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning the integrated resource plan, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of the plan and alternatives to the plan raised by intervening parties.
    (8) The commission shall approve the integrated resource plan under subsection (7) if the commission determines all of the following:
    (a) The proposed integrated resource plan represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility's energy and capacity needs. To determine whether the integrated resource plan is the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting energy and capacity needs, the commission shall consider whether the plan appropriately balances all of the following factors:
    (i) Resource adequacy and capacity to serve anticipated peak electric load, applicable planning reserve margin, and local clearing requirement.
    (ii) Compliance with applicable state and federal environmental regulations.
    (iii) Competitive pricing.
    (iv) Reliability.
    (v) Commodity price risks.
    (vi) Diversity of generation supply.
    (vii) Whether the proposed levels of peak load reduction and energy waste reduction are reasonable and cost-effective.
    (viii) Affordability.
    (ix) Overall cost-effectiveness in providing utility service.
    (b) To the extent practicable, the construction or investment in a new or existing capacity resource in this state is completed using a workforce composed of residents of this state as determined by the commission. This subdivision does not apply to a capacity resource that is located in a county that lies on the border with another state.
* * *
    (15) If an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission enters into a purchase power agreement for renewable energy resources or a third-party contract for energy storage systems or clean energy systems with an entity that is not affiliated with that utility, the commission shall authorize a financial incentive for that utility calculated as the product of contract payments in that year multiplied by the electric provider's pretax weighted average cost of permanent capital comprised of long-term debt obligations and equity of the electric provider's total capital structure as determined by the commission's final order in the electric provider's most recent general rate case. The pretax weighted average cost of permanent capital used to calculate the financial incentive must not be fixed throughout the entire term of the contract at the pretax weighted average cost of capital applicable in the first year and must be updated based on the commission's final order in each succeeding general rate case for the electric provider. The financial incentive applies to each contract described in this subsection from the date the contract is executed for the entire term of the contract. This subsection applies to any contract entered into after June 30, 2024.
    (16) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an order by the commission approving an integrated resource plan may be reviewed by the court of appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the order is issued. All appeals of the order must be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal is based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and is limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act.
    (17) The commission shall include in an electric utility's retail rates all reasonable and prudent costs specified under subsections (11) and (12) that have been incurred to implement an integrated resource plan approved by the commission. The commission shall not disallow recovery of costs an electric utility incurs in implementing an approved integrated resource plan, if the costs do not exceed the costs approved by the commission under subsections (11) and (12). If the actual costs incurred by the electric utility exceed the costs approved by the commission, the electric utility has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs are reasonable and prudent. The portion of the cost of a plant, facility, power purchase agreement, or other investment in a resource that meets a demonstrated need for capacity that exceeds the cost approved by the commission is presumed to have been incurred due to a lack of prudence. The commission may include any or all of the portion of the cost in excess of the cost approved by the commission if the commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs are reasonable and prudent. The commission shall disallow costs the commission finds have been incurred as the result of fraud, concealment, gross mismanagement, or lack of quality controls amounting to gross mismanagement. The commission shall also
* * *