MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.
* * *
capacity forward auction for this state in meeting the local clearing requirement and the planning reserve margin requirement. The contested case must be scheduled for completion by December 1 before the independent system operator's capacity forward auction for this state, and the commission's decision shall identify which utility service territories will be subject to the state reliability mechanism. If, by September 30, 2017, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission does not put into effect a resource adequacy tariff that includes a capacity forward auction or a prevailing state compensation mechanism, then the commission shall establish a state reliability mechanism under subsection (8). The commission may commence a proceeding before October 1 if the commission believes orderly administration would be enabled by doing so. If the commission implements a state reliability mechanism, it shall be for a minimum of 4 consecutive planning years beginning in the upcoming planning year. A state reliability charge must be established in the same manner as a capacity charge under subsection (3) and be determined consistent with subsection (8).
* * *
    (4) The commission shall provide for a true-up mechanism that results in a utility charge or credit for the difference between the projected net revenues described in subsection (3) and the actual net revenues reflected in the capacity charge. The true-up shall be reflected in the capacity charge in the subsequent year. The methodology used to set the capacity charge shall be the same methodology used in the true-up for the applicable planning year.
    (5) Not less than once every year, the commission shall review or amend the capacity charge in all subsequent rate cases, power supply cost recovery cases, or separate proceedings established for that purpose.
    (6) A capacity charge shall not be assessed for any portion of capacity obligations for each planning year for which an alternative electric supplier can demonstrate that it can meet its capacity obligations through owned or contractual rights to any resource that the appropriate independent system operator allows to meet the capacity obligation of the electric provider. The preceding sentence shall not be applied in any way that conflicts with a federal resource adequacy tariff, when applicable. Any electric provider that has previously demonstrated that it can meet all or a portion of its capacity obligations shall give notice to the commission by September 1 of the year 4 years before the beginning of the applicable planning year if it does not expect to meet that capacity obligation and instead expects to pay a capacity charge. The capacity charge in the utility service territory must be paid for the portion of its load taking service from the alternative electric supplier not covered by capacity as set forth in this subsection during the period that any such capacity charge is effective.
    (7) An electric provider shall provide capacity to meet the capacity obligation for the portion of that load taking service from an alternative electric supplier in the electric provider's service territory that is covered by the capacity charge during the period that any such capacity charge is effective. The alternative electric supplier has the obligation to provide capacity for the portion of the load for which the alternative electric supplier has demonstrated an ability to meet its capacity obligations. If an alternative electric supplier ceases to provide service for a portion or all of its load, it shall allow, at a cost no higher than the determined capacity charge, the assignment of any right to that capacity in the applicable planning year to whatever electric provider accepts that load.
    (8) If a state reliability mechanism is required to be established under subsection (2), the commission shall do all of the following:
    (a) Require, by December 1 of each year, that each electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable.
    (b) Require, by the seventh business day of February each year, that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that for the planning year beginning 4 years after the beginning of the current planning year, the alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate independent system operator, or commission, as applicable. One or more municipally owned electric utilities may aggregate their capacity resources that are located in the same local resource zone to meet the requirements of this subdivision. One or more cooperative electric utilities may aggregate their capacity resources that are located in the same local resource zone to meet the requirements of this subdivision. A cooperative or municipally owned electric utility may meet the requirements of this subdivision through any resource, including a resource acquired through a capacity forward auction, that the appropriate independent system operator allows to qualify for meeting the local clearing requirement. A cooperative or municipally owned electric utility's payment of an
* * *
    (e) "Planning reserve margin requirement" means the amount of capacity equal to the forecasted coincident peak demand that occurs when the appropriate independent system operator footprint peak demand occurs plus a reserve margin that meets an acceptable loss of load expectation as set by the commission or the appropriate independent system operator under subsection (8).
    (f) "Planning year" means June 1 through the following May 31 of each year.
    (g) "Prevailing state compensation mechanism" means an option for a state to elect a prevailing compensation rate for capacity consistent with the requirements of the appropriate independent system operator's resource adequacy tariff.
    (h) "State reliability mechanism" means a plan adopted by the commission in the absence of a prevailing state compensation mechanism to ensure reliability of the electric grid in this state consistent with subsection (8).
History: Add. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017