MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6a Gas, electric, or steam utility; commission approval to increase rates and charges or to amend rate or rate schedules; petition or application; notice and hearing; partial and immediate relief; issuance of temporary order; refund; interest; automatic fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam adjustment clause; rules and procedures; adjustment clauses operati
* * *
final decision; filing time extension; approval of transportation rate schedules or transportation contracts; forms and instructions; recovery of amount by merchant plant; limitation; adjustment; orders to permit recovery under subsections (9) and (10); revenue decoupling mechanism; tariff; definitions.
Sec. 6a.
    (1) A gas utility, electric utility, or steam utility shall not increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, without first receiving commission approval as provided in this section. A utility shall coordinate with the commission staff in advance of filing its general rate case application under this section to avoid resource challenges with applications being filed at the same time as applications filed under this section by other utilities. In the case of electric utilities serving more than 1,000,000 customers in this state, the commission may, if necessary, order a delay in filing an application to establish a 21-day spacing between filings of electric utilities serving more than 1,000,000 customers in this state. The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility's petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require notice to be given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected, and allow interested parties a
* * *
MCL 460.1001 to 460.1211, before the date that the commission establishes a tariff under this subsection, who continues to participate in the program at their current site or facility.
    (15) Except as otherwise provided in this act, "utility" and "electric utility" do not include a municipally owned electric utility.
    (16) As used in this section:
    (a) "Full and complete hearing" means a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to present and cross-examine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that are the subject of the hearing.
    (b) "General rate case" means a proceeding initiated by a utility in an application filed with the commission that alleges a revenue deficiency and requests an increase in the schedule of rates or charges based on the utility's total cost of providing service.
    (c) "Steam utility" means a steam distribution company regulated by the commission.
History: Add. 1952, Act 243, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1955 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1972 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Initiated Law, Eff. Dec. 2, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 212, Eff. Nov. 22, 1982 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 37, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1992 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 231, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
* * *