MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery pl
* * *
case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, and in accordance with subsections (3), (6), (8), and (9).
    (11) Not later than 45 days after the last day of each billing month in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers' bills, an electric utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
    (12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
    (13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall do all of the following:
    (a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty of not more than 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
* * *
    (c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management.
    (d) Disallow transportation costs attributable to capital investments to develop a utility's capability to transport fuel or relocate fuel at the utility's facilities and disallow unloading and handling expenses incurred after receipt of fuel by the utility.
    (e) Disallow the cost of fuel purchased from an affiliated company to the extent that the fuel is more costly than fuel of requisite quality available at or about the same time from other suppliers with whom it would be comparably cost beneficial to deal.
    (f) Disallow charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred for fuel not taken.
    (g) Disallow additional costs resulting from unreasonably or imprudently renegotiated fuel contracts.
    (h) Disallow penalty charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred.
    (i) Disallow demurrage charges.
    (j) Disallow increases in charges for nuclear fuel disposal unless the utility has received the prior approval of the commission.
    (14) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall require an electric utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. The commission shall apportion the refunds or credits among the customers of the utility utilizing procedures that the commission determines to be reasonable. The commission may adopt different procedures with respect to customers served under the various rate schedules of the utility and may, in appropriate circumstances, order refunds or credits in proportion to the excess amounts actually collected from each such customer during the period covered.
    (15) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize an electric utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. For excess costs incurred through management actions contrary to the commission's power supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for power supply in the reconciliation period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the excess expenses were beyond
* * *