MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10i Financing order; recovery of qualified costs; conditions; amount; limitation on period for recovery of securitization charges; financing order as effective and irrevocable; evidence of indebtedness; time period to issue or reject; rehearing; appeal; retiring and refunding securitization bonds; retention of financial or legal services by commission.
Sec. 10i.
    (1) Upon the application of an electric utility, if the commission finds that the net present value of the revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the amount that would be recovered over the remaining life of the qualified costs using conventional financing methods and that the financing order is consistent with the standards in subsection (2), the commission shall issue a financing order to allow the utility to recover qualified costs.
    (2) In a financing order, the commission shall ensure all of the following:
    (a) That the proceeds of the securitization bonds are used solely for the purposes of the refinancing or retirement of debt or equity.
    (b) That securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to customers of the electric utility.
    (c) That the expected structuring and expected pricing of the securitization bonds will result in the lowest securitization charges consistent with market conditions and the terms of the financing order.
    (d) That the amount securitized does not exceed the net present value of the revenue requirement over the life of the proposed securitization bonds associated with the qualified costs sought to be securitized.
    (3) The financing order shall detail the amount of qualified costs to be recovered and the period over which the securitization charges are to be recovered, not to exceed 15 years.
    (4) A financing order is effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing order, together with the securitization charges authorized in the order, shall be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission, except as provided under section 10k(3).
    (5) Stocks, bonds, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness issued under a financing order of the commission shall be binding in accordance with their terms notwithstanding that the order of the commission is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part.
    (6) The commission shall after an expedited contested case proceeding issue a financing order or an order rejecting the application for a financing order no later than 90 days after the electric utility files its application.
    (7) A financing order is only subject to rehearing by the commission on the motion of the applicant for securitization.
    (8) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a financing order may be reviewed by the court of appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the financing order is issued. All appeals of a financing order shall be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and shall be limited to whether the financing order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act.
    (9) At the request of an electric utility, the commission may adopt a financing order providing for retiring and refunding securitization bonds if the commission finds that the future securitization charges required to service the new securitization bonds, including transaction costs, will be less than the future securitization charges required to service the securitization bonds being refunded. On the retirement of the refunded securitization bonds, the commission shall adjust the related securitization charges accordingly.
    (10) The commission shall have the authority to retain financial or legal services to assist in issuance of a financing order and to require the electric utility to pay the cost of the services. The payments shall be included as qualified costs defined in section 10h(g).
History: Add. 2000, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act