MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10ee Code of conduct; value-added programs and services; definitions.
Sec. 10ee.
    (1) The commission shall establish a code of conduct that applies to all utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, preferential treatment, and, except as otherwise provided under this section, information sharing, between a utility's regulated electric, steam, or natural gas services and unregulated programs and services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this section is also applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with sections 10 through 10cc.
    (2) A utility may offer its customers value-added programs and services if those programs or services do not harm the public interest by unduly restraining trade or competition in an unregulated market.
    (3) Assets of a utility may be used in the operation of an unregulated value-added program or service if the unregulated value-added program or service compensates the utility as provided under this section for the proportional use of the assets of the utility. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (11), assets include the use of the utility's name and logo.
    (4) A utility shall notify the commission of its intent to offer its customers value-added programs and services before offering those programs to its customers.
    (5) The commission may initiate informal proceedings to determine if any program or service offered under this section potentially violates subsection (2) or (3). If the commission determines that a potential violation exists, the commission shall conduct formal proceedings to determine whether a violation has occurred and order corrective actions under this act. An informal proceeding allowed under this subsection is not required as a prerequisite to a formal complaint.
    (6) A utility offering a value-added program or service under this section shall do all of the following:
    (a) Provide the commission with written notice and a description of any newly offered value-added program or service.
    (b) Locate within a separate department of the utility or affiliate within the utility's corporate structure the personnel responsible for the day-to-day management of the program or service.
    (c) Maintain separate books and records for the program or service and provide an annual report to the commission showing how all of the utility's costs associated with the unregulated value-added program or service were allocated to the unregulated program or service. The annual report shall show to what extent the utility's rates were affected by the allocations. The utility may include this report as part of a request for rate relief.
    (7) A utility offering an unregulated value-added program or service under this section shall not promote or market the program or service through the use of utility billing inserts, printed messages on the utility's billing materials, or other promotional materials included with customers' utility bills.
    (8) All utility costs directly attributable to a value-added program or service allowed under this section shall be allocated to the program or service as required by this section. The direct and indirect costs of all utility assets used in the operation of the program or service shall be allocated to the program or service based on the proportional use by the program or service as compared to the total use of those assets by the utility. The cost of the program or service includes administrative and general expense loading to be determined in the same manner as the utility determines administrative and general expense loading for all of the utility's regulated and unregulated activities.
    (9) A utility may include charges for its value-added programs and services offered under this section on its monthly billings to its customers if the utility complies with all of the following:
    (a) The proportional share of all costs associated with the billing process, including the postage, envelopes, paper, and printing expenses, are allocated as required under subsection (8).
    (b) A customer's regulated utility service is not terminated for nonpayment of the value-added program or service portions of the bill.
    (c) Unless the customer directs otherwise in writing, a partial payment by a customer is applied first to the bill for regulated service.
    (10) In marketing a value-added program or service offered under this section to the public, a utility shall do all of the following:
    (a) In the manner and to the extent allowed by commission rule or order, provide upon request to a provider of a similar program or service any lists of customers receiving regulated service that the utility provides to its value-added programs or services. The customer list shall be provided within 5 business days of the request on a nondiscriminatory basis. A new customer shall be added to the customer list within 1 business day of the date the customer requests to enroll in the program or service.
    (b) Appropriately allocate utility costs as required under subsection (8) when personnel employed at a utility's call center provide program marketing information to a prospective customer or customer service support for program payment issues to customers participating in a program or service offered under this section.
    (c) Before enrolling a customer into the program or service offered under this section, the utility shall inform the potential customer of all of the following:
    (i) That the program or service may be available from another provider.
    (ii) That the program or service is not regulated by the commission.
    (iii) That a new residential customer has 10 days after enrollment to cancel his or her program or service contract without penalty.
* * *