MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6h Incorporation of gas cost recovery clause in rate or rate schedule of gas utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing gas cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; gas supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating gas cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised gas cost recovery plan; reopening gas supply and cost review; monthly sta
* * *
    (2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a gas cost recovery clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a gas cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (17), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a gas cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous purchased gas adjustment clause incorporated in the rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first gas cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its gas cost recovery clause.
    (3) In order to implement the gas cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a utility annually shall file, pursuant to procedures established by the commission, if any, a complete gas cost recovery plan describing the expected sources and volumes of its gas supply and changes in the cost of gas anticipated over a future 12-month period specified by the commission and requesting for each of those 12 months a specific gas cost recovery factor. The plan shall be filed not less than 3 months before the beginning of the 12-month period covered by the plan. The plan shall describe all major contracts and gas supply arrangements entered into by the utility for obtaining gas during the specified 12-month period. The description of the major contracts and arrangements shall include the price of the gas, the duration of the contract or arrangement, and an explanation or description of any other term or provision as required by the commission. The plan shall also include the gas utility's evaluation of the reasonableness and prudence of its decisions to obtain gas in the manner described in the plan, in light of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility, and an explanation of the legal and regulatory actions taken by the utility to minimize the cost of gas purchased by the utility.
    (4) In order to implement the gas cost recovery clause established pursuant to subsection (2), a gas utility shall file, contemporaneously with the gas cost recovery plan described in subsection (3), a 5-year forecast of the gas requirements of its customers, its anticipated sources of supply, and projections of gas costs. The forecast shall include a description of all relevant major contracts and gas supply arrangements entered into or contemplated between the gas utility and its suppliers, a description of all major gas supply arrangements which the gas utility knows have been, or expects will be, entered into between the gas utility's principal pipeline suppliers and their major sources of gas, and such other information as the
* * *
recovery factors requested by the utility in its gas cost recovery plan. The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of gas, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events, including proceedings of the federal energy regulatory commission or its successor agency.
    (7) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a gas utility pursuant to subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the gas utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or gas cost recovery factors established in the future.
    (8) The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a gas cost recovery plan in a gas supply and cost recovery review, after first having given notice to the parties to the review, and after having afforded to the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
    (9) If the commission has made a final or temporary order in a gas supply and cost review, the utility may each month incorporate in its rates for the period covered by the order any amounts up to the gas cost recovery factors permitted in that order. If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months of the submission of a complete gas cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order which determines the gas cost recovery factors, a gas utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the gas cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the gas cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order shall be subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission's final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.
* * *