MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6h Incorporation of gas cost recovery clause in rate or rate schedule of gas utility; definitions; order and hearing; filing gas cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; gas supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating gas cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised gas cost recovery plan; reopening gas supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; gas cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds, credits, or additional charges to include interest; apportionment; exemption; setting gas cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6h.
    (1) As used in this act:
    (a) "Commission" or "public service commission" means the Michigan public service commission created in section 1.
    (b) "Gas cost recovery clause" means an adjustment clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for gas in order to allow the utility to recover the booked costs of gas sold by the utility if incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
    (c) "Gas cost recovery factor" means that element of the rates to be charged for gas service to reflect gas costs incurred by a gas utility and made pursuant to a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility.
    (d) "General rate case" means a proceeding before the commission in which interested parties are given notice and a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing on a utility's total cost of service and all other lawful elements properly to be considered in determining just and reasonable rates.
    (e) "Interested persons" means the attorney general, the technical staff of the commission, any intervenor admitted to 1 of the utility's 2 previous general rate cases, any intervenor admitted to 1 of the utility's 2 previous reconciliation hearings, or any association of utility customers which meets the requirements to intervene in a reconciliation hearing under the rules of practice and procedure of the commission as applicable.
    (2) Pursuant to its authority under this act, the public service commission may incorporate a gas cost recovery clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility, but is not required to do so. Any order incorporating a gas cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule, which hearing shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or, pursuant to subsection (17), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a gas cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous purchased gas adjustment clause incorporated in the rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first gas cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its gas cost recovery clause.
* * *
the 12 monthly gas cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its gas cost recovery plan. The factors ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per unit of gas, but may include specific amounts contingent on future events, including proceedings of the federal energy regulatory commission or its successor agency.
    (7) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a gas utility pursuant to subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the gas utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or gas cost recovery factors established in the future.
    (8) The commission, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a gas cost recovery plan in a gas supply and cost recovery review, after first having given notice to the parties to the review, and after having afforded to the parties to the review a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A temporary order made pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a final order for purposes of judicial review.
    (9) If the commission has made a final or temporary order in a gas supply and cost review, the utility may each month incorporate in its rates for the period covered by the order any amounts up to the gas cost recovery factors permitted in that order. If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months of the submission of a complete gas cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order which determines the gas cost recovery factors, a gas utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the gas cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the gas cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order shall be subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission's final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.
* * *