MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10a Alternative electric suppliers; orders establishing rates, terms, and conditions of service; licensing procedure; switching or billing for services without consent; self-service power; affiliate wheeling; rights of parties to existing contracts and agreements; receipt of standard tariff service; recovery of costs by electric utility offering retail open access service; definitions.
* * *
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, provide that no more than 10% of an electric utility's average weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year may take service from an alternative electric supplier at any time.
    (b) Set forth procedures necessary to allocate the amount of load that will be allowed to be served by alternative electric suppliers, through the use of annual energy allotments awarded on a calendar year basis. If the sales of a utility are less in a subsequent year or if the energy usage of a customer receiving electric service from an alternative electric supplier exceeds its annual energy allotment for that facility, that customer shall not be forced to purchase electricity from a utility, but may purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier for that facility during that calendar year.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, provide that, if the commission determines that less than 10% of an electric utility's average weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year is taking service from alternative electric suppliers, the commission shall set as a cap on the weather-adjusted retail sales that may take service from an alternative electric supplier, for the current calendar year and 5 subsequent calendar years, the percentage amount of weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year rounded up to the nearest whole percentage. If the cap is not adjusted for 6 consecutive calendar years, the cap shall return to 10% in the calendar year following that sixth consecutive calendar year. If a utility that serves less than 200,000 customers in this state has not had any load served by an alternative electric supplier in the preceding 4 years, the commission shall adjust the cap in accordance with this provision for no more than 2 consecutive calendar years.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, customers seeking to expand usage at a facility that has been continuously served through an alternative electric supplier since April 1, 2008 shall be permitted to purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier for both the existing and any expanded load at that facility as well as any new facility constructed or acquired after October 6, 2008 that is similar in nature if the customer owns more than 50% of the new facility.
* * *
    (b) Electricity generated primarily by the use of by-product fuels, including waste water solids, which electricity is consumed as part of a contiguous facility, with the use of an electric utility's transmission and distribution system, but only if the point or points of receipt of the power within the facility are not greater than 3 miles distant from the point of generation.
    (c) A site or facility with load existing on June 5, 2000 that is divided by an inland body of water or by a public highway, road, or street but that otherwise meets this definition meets the contiguous requirement of this subdivision regardless of whether self-service power was being generated on June 5, 2000.
    (d) A commercial or industrial facility or single residence that meets the requirements of subdivision (a) or (b) meets this definition whether or not the generation facility is owned by an entity different from the owner of the commercial or industrial site or single residence.
    (5) This act does not prohibit or limit the right of a person to engage in affiliate wheeling and does not impose a transition, implementation, exit fee, or any other similar charge on a person engaged in affiliate wheeling.
    (6) The rights of parties to existing contracts and agreements in effect as of January 1, 2000 between electric utilities and qualifying facilities, including the right to have the charges recovered from the customers of an electric utility, or its successor, are not abrogated, increased, or diminished by this act, nor shall the receipt of any proceeds of the securitization bonds by an electric utility be a basis for any regulatory disallowance. Further, any securitization or financing order issued by the commission that relates to a qualifying facility's power purchase contract shall fully consider that qualifying facility's legal and financial interests.
    (7) A customer that elects to receive service from an alternative electric supplier may subsequently provide notice to the electric utility of the customer's desire to receive standard tariff service from the electric utility under procedures approved by the commission.
    (8) The commission shall authorize rates that will ensure that an electric utility that offered retail open access service from 2002 through October 6, 2008 fully recovers its restructuring costs and any associated accrued regulatory assets. This includes, but is not limited to, implementation costs, stranded costs, and costs authorized under section 10d(4) as it existed before October 6, 2008, that have been authorized for recovery by the commission in orders issued before October 6, 2008. The commission shall approve surcharges that will ensure full recovery of all such costs by October 6, 2013.
    (9) As used in subsections (1) and (7):
* * *