MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6t Integrated resource plan.
Sec. 6t.
    (1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
    (b) Conduct an assessment for the use of demand response programs in this state, based on what is economically and technologically feasible, as well as what is reasonably achievable. The assessment must expressly account for advanced metering infrastructure that has already been installed in this state and seek to fully maximize potential benefits to ratepayers in lowering utility bills.
    (c) Identify significant state or federal environmental regulations, laws, or rules and how each regulation, law, or rule would affect electric utilities in this state.
    (d) Identify any formally proposed state or federal environmental regulation, law, or rule that has been published in the Michigan Register or the Federal Register and how the proposed regulation, law, or rule would affect electric utilities in this state.
    (e) Identify any required planning reserve margins and local clearing requirements in areas of this state.
    (f) Establish the modeling scenarios and assumptions each electric utility should include in addition to its own scenarios and assumptions in developing its integrated resource plan filed under subsection (3), including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (i) Any required planning reserve margins and local clearing requirements.
    (ii) All applicable state and federal environmental regulations, laws, and rules identified in this subsection.
    (iii) Any supply-side and demand-side resources that reasonably could address any need for additional generation capacity, including, but not limited to, the type of generation technology for any proposed generation facility, projected energy waste reduction savings, projected load impact due to electrification, and projected load management and demand response savings.
    (iv) Any regional infrastructure limitations in this state.
    (v) The projected costs of different types of technologies and fuel used for electric generation.
    (g) Allow other state agencies to provide input regarding any other regulatory requirements that should be included in modeling scenarios or assumptions.
    (h) Publish a copy of the proposed modeling scenarios and assumptions to be used in integrated resource plans on the commission's website.
    (i) Before issuing the final modeling scenarios and assumptions each electric utility should include in developing its integrated resource plan, receive written comments and hold hearings to solicit public input regarding the proposed modeling scenarios and assumptions.
    (j) Conduct an assessment of the potential for electrification of transportation, buildings, and industries consistent with economy-wide elimination of greenhouse gas emissions in this state, based on what is economically and technically feasible, as well as what is reasonably achievable.
    (k) Identify environmental justice communities.
* * *
    (i) Take official notice of the opinion issued by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection pursuant to R 792.10428 of the Michigan Administrative Code. Information submitted by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection is advisory and is not binding on future determinations by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy or the commission in any proceeding or permitting process. This section does not prevent an electric utility from applying for, or receiving, any necessary permits from the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy.
    (ii) Invite other state agencies to provide testimony regarding other relevant regulatory requirements related to the integrated resource plan. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery after an integrated resource plan is filed and during the hearing in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning the integrated resource plan, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of the plan and alternatives to the plan raised by intervening parties.
    (8) The commission shall approve the integrated resource plan under subsection (7) if the commission determines all of the following:
    (a) The proposed integrated resource plan represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility's energy and capacity needs. To determine whether the integrated resource plan is the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting energy and capacity needs, the commission shall consider whether the plan appropriately balances all of the following factors:
    (i) Resource adequacy and capacity to serve anticipated peak electric load, applicable planning reserve margin, and local clearing requirement.
    (ii) Compliance with applicable state and federal environmental regulations.
    (iii) Competitive pricing.
    (iv) Reliability.
    (v) Commodity price risks.
    (vi) Diversity of generation supply.
    (vii) Whether the proposed levels of peak load reduction and energy waste reduction are reasonable and cost-effective.
    (viii) Affordability.
    (ix) Overall cost-effectiveness in providing utility service.
    (b) To the extent practicable, the construction or investment in a new or existing capacity resource in this state is completed using a workforce composed of residents of this state as determined by the commission. This subdivision does not apply to a capacity resource that is located in a county that lies on the border with another state.
* * *