MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery plan; reopening power supply and cost review; monthly statement of revenues; power supply cost reconciliation; commission order; refunds or credits or additional charges to customers; apportionment; interest; exemption; setting power supply cost recovery factors in general rate case order.
Sec. 6j.
    (1) As used in this act:
    (a) "Long-term firm gas transportation" means a binding agreement entered into between the electric utility and a natural gas transmission provider for a set period of time to provide firm delivery of natural gas to an electric generation facility.
    (b) "Power supply cost recovery clause" means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility that permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
    (c) "Power supply cost recovery factor" means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
    (2) The public service commission may incorporate a power supply cost recovery clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of an electric utility. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall be as a result of a hearing solely on the question of the inclusion of the clause in the rates or rate schedule. A hearing under this subsection shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, or, pursuant to subsection (18), as a result of a general rate case. Any order incorporating a power supply cost recovery clause shall replace and rescind any previous fuel cost adjustment clause or purchased and net interchanged power adjustment clause incorporated in the electric rates of the utility upon the effective date of the first power supply cost recovery factor authorized for the utility under its power supply cost recovery clause.
* * *
shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission, upon its own motion or upon application of any person, may reconsider its approval of capacity charges for a qualifying facility in a contested case hearing after passage of a period necessary for financing the qualifying facility, if both of the following apply:
    (i) The commission has first issued an order making a finding based on evidence presented in a contested case that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the commission's initial approval.
    (ii) The commission finding is set forth in a commission order subject to immediate judicial review.
    The financing period for a qualifying facility during which previously approved capacity charges are not subject to commission reconsideration is 17.5 years, beginning with the date of commercial operation, for all qualifying facilities, except that the minimum financing period before reconsideration of the previously approved capacity charges is for the duration of the financing for a qualifying facility that produces electric energy by the use of biomass, waste, wood, hydroelectric, wind, and other renewable resources, or any combination of renewable resources, as the primary energy source.
    (c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management.
    (d) Disallow transportation costs attributable to capital investments to develop a utility's capability to transport fuel or relocate fuel at the utility's facilities and disallow unloading and handling expenses incurred after receipt of fuel by the utility.
    (e) Disallow the cost of fuel purchased from an affiliated company to the extent that the fuel is more costly than fuel of requisite quality available at or about the same time from other suppliers with whom it would be comparably cost beneficial to deal.
    (f) Disallow charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred for fuel not taken.
    (g) Disallow additional costs resulting from unreasonably or imprudently renegotiated fuel contracts.
    (h) Disallow penalty charges unreasonably or imprudently incurred.
    (i) Disallow demurrage charges.
    (j) Disallow increases in charges for nuclear fuel disposal unless the utility has received the prior approval of the commission.
* * *