MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10s Low-income and energy assistance programs; availability of federal funds.
Sec. 10s.
     The commission shall monitor the extent to which federal funds are available for low-income and energy assistance programs. If there is a reduction in the amount of the federal funds available to residents in this state, the commission shall conduct a hearing to determine the amount of funds available and the need, if any, for supplemental funding. Upon completion of the hearing, the commission shall prepare a report and submit it to the governor and the legislature.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act