MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6j Definitions; incorporation of power supply cost recovery clause in electric rates or rate schedule of electric utility; order and hearing; filing power supply cost recovery plan and 5-year forecast; power supply and cost review; final or temporary order; incorporating power supply cost recovery factors in rates; filing revised power supply cost recovery pl
* * *
    (11) Not later than 45 days after the last day of each billing month in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers' bills, an electric utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
    (12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review.
    (13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall do all of the following:
    (a) Disallow cost increases resulting from changes in accounting or rate-making expense treatment not previously approved by the commission. The commission may order the utility to pay a penalty of not more than 25% of the amount improperly collected. Costs incurred by the utility for penalty payments shall not be charged to customers.
    (b) Not disallow the capacity charges for any facilities for which the electric utility would otherwise have a purchase obligation if the commission has approved capacity charges in a contract with a qualifying facility, as that term is defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, 92 Stat 3117, unless the commission has ordered revised capacity charges upon reconsideration under this subsection. A contract is valid and binding in accordance with its terms, and capacity charges paid pursuant to that contract are recoverable costs of the utility for rate-making purposes notwithstanding that the order approving that contract is later vacated, modified, or otherwise held to be invalid in whole or in part if the order approving the contract has not been stayed or suspended by a competent court within 30 days after the date of the order, or by July 29, 1987 if the order was issued after September 1, 1986 and before June 29, 1987. The commission shall determine the scope and manner of the review of capacity charges for a qualifying facility. Except as to approvals for qualifying facilities granted by the commission before June 1, 1987, proceedings before the commission seeking those
* * *