MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.2 Public service commission; oath, chairman, removal, quorum, seal, offices.
Sec. 2.
     Members of said commission shall qualify by taking and subscribing to the constitutional oath of office, and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successor. The governor shall designate 1 member to serve as chairman of the commission. Any member of the commission may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in office after hearing. A vacancy in the commission shall not impair the right of the 2 remaining members to exercise all the powers of the commission. Two members of the commission shall at all times constitute a quorum. The commission shall adopt an official seal, of which all the courts shall take judicial notice and proceedings, orders and decrees may be authenticated thereby. It shall be the duty of the board of state auditors to provide suitable offices, supplies and equipment for said commission in the city of Lansing, the expenses thereof to be audited, allowed and paid in such manner and out of such funds as may be provided by law.
History: 1939, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 460.2 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 228, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951