MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6t Integrated resource plan.
Sec. 6t.
    (1) The commission shall, by August 31, 2025, and every 4 years thereafter, commence a proceeding and, in consultation with the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy, and other interested parties, do all of the following as part of the proceeding:
* * *
    (D) The potential impacts of the plan and of any prudent and feasible alternatives identified by the department on whether the plan makes adequate progress toward the economy-wide virtual elimination of greenhouse gas emissions in this state by 2050.
    (E) Whether the plan in comparison to any prudent and feasible alternatives makes adequate progress toward the elimination of adverse effects on human health due to power generation in this state.
    (F) Whether the plan in comparison to any prudent and feasible alternatives adequately reduces harms to the health, safety, and welfare of individuals in environmental justice communities.
    (b) The commission may do 1 or both of the following:
    (i) Take official notice of the opinion issued by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection pursuant to R 792.10428 of the Michigan Administrative Code. Information submitted by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy under this subsection is advisory and is not binding on future determinations by the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy or the commission in any proceeding or permitting process. This section does not prevent an electric utility from applying for, or receiving, any necessary permits from the department of environment, Great Lakes, and energy.
    (ii) Invite other state agencies to provide testimony regarding other relevant regulatory requirements related to the integrated resource plan. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery after an integrated resource plan is filed and during the hearing in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning the integrated resource plan, including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of the plan and alternatives to the plan raised by intervening parties.
    (8) The commission shall approve the integrated resource plan under subsection (7) if the commission determines all of the following:
    (a) The proposed integrated resource plan represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility's energy and capacity needs. To determine whether the integrated resource plan is the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting energy and capacity needs, the commission shall consider whether the plan appropriately balances all of the following factors:
    (i) Resource adequacy and capacity to serve anticipated peak electric load, applicable planning reserve margin, and local clearing requirement.
    (ii) Compliance with applicable state and federal environmental regulations.
    (iii) Competitive pricing.
    (iv) Reliability.
    (v) Commodity price risks.
    (vi) Diversity of generation supply.
    (vii) Whether the proposed levels of peak load reduction and energy waste reduction are reasonable and cost-effective.
    (viii) Affordability.
    (ix) Overall cost-effectiveness in providing utility service.
    (b) To the extent practicable, the construction or investment in a new or existing capacity resource in this state is completed using a workforce composed of residents of this state as determined by the commission. This subdivision does not apply to a capacity resource that is located in a county that lies on the border with another state.
    (c) The construction and construction maintenance of new or the rehabilitation of existing capacity resources in this state includes using an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the United States Secretary of Labor under the national apprenticeship act, 29 USC 50 to 50c, and the workers employed for the construction or construction maintenance of the energy facility are paid a minimum wage standard not less than the wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality in which the work is to be performed as determined under 2023 PA 10, MCL 408.1101 to 408.1126, or 40 USC 3141 to 3148, whichever provides the higher wage and fringe benefit rates, and, to the extent permitted by law, the entities performing the construction or construction maintenance work shall enter into a project labor agreement or operate under a collective bargaining agreement for the work to be performed. This subdivision does not apply to an independent power producer supplying power under a contract or agreement entered into in accordance with the public utility regulatory policies act of 1978, Public Law 95-617, as of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision. As used in this subdivision, "project labor agreement" means a prehire collective bargaining agreement with 1 or more labor organizations that establishes the terms and conditions of employment for a specific construction project and does all of the following:
    (i) Binds all contractors and subcontractors on the construction project through the inclusion of appropriate specifications in all relevant solicitation provisions and contract documents.
    (ii) Allows all contractors and subcontractors on the construction project to compete for contracts and subcontracts without regard to whether they are otherwise parties to collective bargaining agreements.
    (iii) Contains guarantees against strikes, lockouts, and similar job disruptions.
    (iv) Sets forth effective, prompt, and mutually binding procedures for resolving labor disputes arising during the term of the project labor agreement.
    (v) Provides other mechanisms for labor-management cooperation on matters of mutual interest and concern, including productivity, quality of work, safety, and health.
    (vi) Complies with all state and federal laws, rules, and regulations.
* * *