MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
Sec. 10y.
    (1) The governing body of a municipally owned utility shall determine whether it will permit retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility to choose an alternative electric supplier, subject to the implementation of rates, charges, terms, and conditions referred to in subsection (5).
    (2) Except with the written consent of the municipally owned utility, a person shall not provide delivery service or customer account service to a customer that is currently receiving or within the previous 3 years has received that service from a municipally owned utility. As used in this subsection, "customer" means only the building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership, corporation, governmental body, or other entity taking service.
    (3) With respect to any electric utility regarding delivery service to customers located outside of the municipal boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility, a governing body of a municipally owned utility may elect to operate in compliance with R 460.3411 of the Michigan Administrative Code, as in effect on June 5, 2000. However, compliance with R 460.3411(13) of the Michigan Administrative Code is not required for the municipally owned utility. Concurrent with the filing of an election under this subsection with the commission, the municipally owned utility shall serve a copy of the election on the electric utility. Beginning 30 days after service of the copy of the election, the electric utility shall, as to the electing municipally owned utility, be subject to the terms of R 460.3411 of the Michigan Administrative Code as in effect on June 5, 2000. The commission shall decide disputes arising under this subsection subject to judicial review and enforcement.
    (4) A municipally owned utility and an electric utility that provides delivery service in the same municipality as the municipally owned utility may enter into a written agreement to define the territorial boundaries of each utility's delivery service area and any other terms and conditions as necessary to provide delivery service. The agreement is not effective unless approved by the governing body of the municipally owned utility and the commission. The governing body of the municipally owned utility and the commission shall annually review and supervise compliance with the terms of the agreement. At the request of a party to the agreement, disputes arising under the agreement shall be decided by the commission subject to judicial review and enforcement.
    (5) If the governing body of a municipally owned utility establishes a program to permit any of its customers the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier, the governing body of the municipally owned utility has exclusive jurisdiction to do all of the following:
    (a) Set delivery service rates applicable to services provided by the municipally owned utility that shall not be unduly discriminatory.
    (b) Determine the amount and types of, and recovery mechanism for, stranded and transition costs that will be charged.
* * *