MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6a Gas, electric, or steam utility; commission approval to increase rates and charges or to amend rate or rate schedules; petition or application; notice and hearing; partial and immediate relief; issuance of temporary order; refund; interest; automatic fuel, purchased gas, or purchased steam adjustment clause; rules and procedures; adjustment clauses operati
* * *
a full and complete hearing on a general rate case and may hold that hearing concurrently with the general rate case. The commission shall authorize a utility to recover the cost of fuel, purchased gas, purchased steam, or purchased power only to the extent that the purchases are reasonable and prudent.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (1), if the commission fails to reach a final decision with respect to a completed petition or application to increase or decrease utility rates within the 10-month period following the filing of the completed petition or application, the petition or application is considered approved. If a utility makes any significant amendment to its filing, the commission has an additional 10 months after the date of the amendment to reach a final decision on the petition or application. If the utility files for an extension of time, the commission shall extend the 10-month period by the amount of additional time requested by the utility.
    (6) A utility shall not file a general rate case application for an increase in rates earlier than 12 months after the date of the filing of a complete prior general rate case application. A utility may not file a new general rate case application until the commission has issued a final order on a prior general rate case or until the rates are approved under subsection (5).
    (7) The commission shall, if requested by a gas utility, establish load retention transportation rate schedules or approve gas transportation contracts as required for the purpose of serving industrial or commercial customers whose individual annual transportation volumes exceed 500,000 decatherms on the gas utility's system. The commission shall approve these rate schedules or approve transportation contracts entered into by the utility in good faith if the industrial or commercial customer has the installed capability to use an alternative fuel or otherwise has a viable alternative to receiving natural gas transportation service from the utility, the customer can obtain the alternative fuel or gas transportation from an
* * *
by the commission exceed the amount that the merchant plants are paid under the contract by more than $1,000,000.00 per month, the commission shall allocate the additional $1,000,000.00 per month payment among the eligible merchant plants based upon the relationship of excess costs among the eligible merchant plants. The $1,000,000.00 limit specified in this subsection, as adjusted, does not apply to actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs that are incurred due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that are implemented after October 6, 2008. The $1,000,000.00 per month payment limit under this subsection does not apply to merchant plants eligible under subsection (9) whose electricity is purchased by a utility that is using wood or wood waste or fuels derived from those materials for fuel in their power plants. As used in this subsection, "United States Consumer Price Index" means the United States Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as defined and reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
    (11) The commission shall issue orders to permit the recovery authorized under subsections (9) and (10) upon petition of the merchant plant. The merchant plant is not required to alter or amend the existing contract with the electric utility in order to obtain the recovery under subsections (9) and (10). The commission shall permit or require the electric utility whose rates are regulated by
* * *
to 460.1211, before the date that the commission establishes a tariff under this subsection, who continues to participate in the program at their current site or facility.
    (15) Except as otherwise provided in this act, "utility" and "electric utility" do not include a municipally owned electric utility.
    (16) As used in this section:
    (a) "Full and complete hearing" means a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to present and cross-examine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that are the subject of the hearing.
    (b) "General rate case" means a proceeding initiated by a utility in an application filed with the commission that alleges a revenue deficiency and requests an increase in the schedule of rates or charges based on the utility's total cost of providing service.
    (c) "Steam utility" means a steam distribution company regulated by the commission.
History: Add. 1952, Act 243, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1955 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1972 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Initiated Law, Eff. Dec. 2, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 212, Eff. Nov. 22, 1982 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 37, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1992 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 20, 2017 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 231, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
* * *