MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
460.6w Resource adequacy tariff that provides for capacity forward auction; option for state to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism for capacity; order to implement prevailing state compensation mechanism; contested case proceeding; finding; order to implement state reliability mechanism; capacity charge; establishment; determination; failure to meet requirements in subsection (8)(b); civil action for injunctive relief; definitions.
* * *
    (3) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added section 6t, the commission shall establish a capacity charge as provided in this section. A determination of a capacity charge must be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, after providing interested persons with notice and a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing and conclude by December 1 of each year. The commission shall allow intervention by interested persons, alternative electric suppliers, and customers of alternative electric suppliers and the utility under consideration. The commission shall provide notice to the public of the single capacity charge as determined for each territory. No new capacity charge is required to be paid before June 1, 2018. The capacity charge must be applied to alternative electric load that is not exempt as set forth under subsections (6) and (7). If the commission elects to implement a capacity forward auction for this state as set forth in subsection (1) or (2), then a capacity charge shall not apply beginning in the first year that the capacity forward auction for this state is effective. In order to ensure that noncapacity electric generation services are not included in the capacity charge, in determining the capacity charge, the commission shall do both of the following and ensure that the resulting capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier load:
    (a) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, include the capacity-related generation costs included in the utility's base rates, surcharges, and power supply cost recovery factors, regardless of whether those costs result from utility ownership of the capacity resources or the purchase or lease of the capacity resource from a third party.
    (b) For the applicable term of the capacity charge, subtract all non-capacity-related electric generation costs, including, but not limited to, costs previously set for recovery through net stranded cost recovery and securitization and the projected revenues, net of projected fuel costs, from all of the following:
    (i) All energy market sales.
    (ii) Off-system energy sales.
    (iii) Ancillary services sales.
    (iv) Energy sales under unit-specific bilateral contracts.
    (4) The commission shall provide for a true-up mechanism that results in a utility charge or credit for the difference between the projected net revenues described in subsection (3) and the actual net revenues reflected in the capacity charge. The true-up shall be reflected in the capacity charge in the subsequent year. The methodology used to set the capacity charge shall be the same methodology used in the true-up for the applicable planning year.
    (5) Not less than once every year, the commission shall review or amend the capacity charge in all subsequent rate cases, power supply cost recovery cases, or separate proceedings established for that purpose.
* * *