ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT
722.1004 Acknowledgment as basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time; relationship and status of child.Sec. 4.
An acknowledgment that complies with this act and is filed with the state registrar establishes parentage and is the equivalent to an adjudication of parentage of the child and confers on the acknowledged parent all rights and duties of a parent, and the acknowledgment may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730, or under the assisted reproduction and surrogacy parentage act. The child who is the subject of the acknowledgment bears the same relationship to the birth parent and the acknowledged parent as a child born or conceived during a marriage and has the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.
History: 1996, Act 305, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2024, Act 31, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025