ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT
722.1005 Acknowledgment of parentage; filing with state registrar; review; maintenance as permanent record; procedures and payment for issuance; basis for preparation of new birth certificate.Sec. 5.
(1) A completed original acknowledgment of parentage shall be filed with the state registrar. Upon receipt of an acknowledgment, the state registrar shall review the form. If it appears to be properly completed and notarized or each signature is witnessed as provided under section 3, the state registrar shall file the acknowledgment in a parentage registry in the office of the state registrar. An acknowledgment filed with the state registrar shall be maintained as a permanent record in a manner consistent with section 2876 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2876.
(2) The state registrar shall issue a copy of an acknowledgment filed in the parentage registry under the procedures and upon payment of the fee prescribed by section 2891 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2891.
(3) Upon filing, the completed acknowledgment form may serve as a basis for preparation of a new certificate of birth as provided in section 2831 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2831.
History: 1996, Act 305, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2014, Act 409, Eff. Mar. 30, 2015