BUILDING AUTHORITIES
123.959 Building authority; acquisition of property, condemnation.
Sec. 9.
     For the purpose of accomplishing the objects of its incorporation the authority may acquire property by purchase, construction, lease, gift, devise or condemnation, and for the purpose of condemnation, it may proceed under the provisions of Act No. 149 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended, being sections 213.21 to 213.41 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, or any other appropriate statute.
     The legislative body of any incorporating unit, by a majority vote of the members thereof, may transfer any real property except cemetery property owned by the incorporating unit to an authority established pursuant to this act.
History: 1948, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 10, 1948 ;-- CL 1948, 123.959 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Mar. 14, 1962 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 96, Imd. Eff. June 6, 1968