SAFETY GLAZING MATERIALS
125.1383 Safety glazing materials required in hazardous locations and for certain doors.
Sec. 3.
(1) A person shall not knowingly fabricate, assemble, glaze, install, consent or cause to be installed glazing materials other than safety glazing materials in, or for use in, a hazardous location in a commercial, public, or residential building or in any building constructed or substantially remodeled after the effective date of this act, and the building is located in this state.
(2) A person shall not knowingly sell, fabricate, or install a glazed storm door, shower door, tub enclosure, or sliding glass door in or for use in any building in this state unless the storm door, shower door, tub enclosure, or sliding glass door is equipped with safety glazing material.
History: 1972, Act 311, Eff. July 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1974, Act 32, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975