PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM INVESTMENT ACT
38.1133 Investment authority; investment fiduciary; investing, reinvesting, holding in nominee form, and managing assets of system; powers and duties; compliance with divestment from terror act; costs; "consumer price index" defined; disclosure of fees or other compensation by investment service provider; "investment service provider" defined; prohi
* * *
(1) This act supersedes any investment authority previously granted to a system under any other law of this state.
(2) The assets of a system may be invested, reinvested, held in nominee form, and managed by an investment fiduciary subject to the terms, conditions, and limitations provided in this act. An investment fiduciary of a defined contribution plan may arrange for 1 or more investment options to be directed by the participants of the defined contribution plan. The limitations on the percentage of total assets for investments provided in this act do not apply to a defined contribution plan in which a participant directs the investment of the assets in his or her individual account, and that participant is not considered an investment fiduciary under this act.
(3) An investment fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties solely in the interest of the participants and the beneficiaries, and shall do all of the following:
(a) Act with the same care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a similar capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of a similar enterprise with similar aims.
(b) Act with due regard for the management, reputation, and stability of the issuer and the character of the particular investments being considered.
(c) Make investments for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and participants' beneficiaries, and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system.
(d) Give appropriate consideration to those facts and circumstances that the investment fiduciary knows or should know are relevant to the particular investment or investment course of action involved, including the role the investment or investment course of action plays in that portion of the system's investments for which the investment fiduciary has responsibility; and act accordingly. For purposes of this subsection, "appropriate consideration" includes, but is not limited to, a determination by the investment fiduciary that a particular investment or investment course of action is reasonably designed, as part of the investments of the system, to further the purposes of the system, taking into consideration the risk of loss and the opportunity for gain or other return associated with the investment or investment course of action; and consideration of the following factors as they relate to the investment or investment course of action:
(i) The diversification of the investments of the system.
(ii) The liquidity and current return of the investments of the system relative to the anticipated cash flow requirements of the system.
(iii) The projected return of the investments of the system relative to the funding objectives of the system.
* * *
(8) The system must be a separate and distinct trust fund and the assets of the system must be for the exclusive benefit of the participants and their beneficiaries and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system. With respect to a system, an investment fiduciary shall not cause the system to engage in a transaction if he or she knows or should know that the transaction is any of the following, either directly or indirectly:
(a) A sale or exchange or a leasing of any property from the system to a party in interest for less than the fair market value, or from a party in interest to the system for more than the fair market value.
(b) A lending of money or other extension of credit from the system to a party in interest without the receipt of adequate security and a reasonable rate of interest, or from a party in interest to the system with the provision of excessive security or at an unreasonably high rate of interest.
(c) A transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, the political subdivision sponsoring the system of any assets of the system for less than adequate consideration.
(d) The furnishing of goods, services, or facilities from the system to a party in interest for less than adequate consideration, or from a party in interest to the system for more than adequate consideration.
(9) With respect to a system subject to this act, an investment fiduciary shall not do any of the following:
(a) Deal with the assets of the system in his or her own interest or for his or her own account.
(b) In his or her individual or any other capacity act in any transaction involving the system on behalf of a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the system or the interest of its participants or participants' beneficiaries.
(c) Receive any consideration for his or her own personal account from any party dealing with the system in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the system.
(10) This section does not prohibit an investment fiduciary from doing any of the following:
(a) Receiving any benefit to which he or she may be entitled as a participant or participant's beneficiary of the system.
(b) Receiving any reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred in the performance of his or her duties for the system.
(c) Serving as an investment fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of the political subdivision sponsoring the system.
(d) Receiving agreed upon compensation for services from the system.
(11) Except for an employee of a system, this state, or the political subdivision sponsoring a system, when acting in the capacity as an investment fiduciary, an investment fiduciary who is qualified under section 12c(1)(b) shall meet 1 of the following requirements:
* * *