INDEMNIFICATION RESERVE FUND
390.1126 Assumption by state of excess loss of university or its agents; conditions.
Sec. 6.
The state shall assume the excess loss of the university or its agents if the university adopts an indemnification and hold harmless policy in which the university agrees to indemnify, save harmless, and defend its agents against professional liability and premises liability arising out of, related to, or incurred in the course of, employment, assigned duties, course of academic studies, or authority and establishes an indemnification reserve fund consistent with this act.
History: 1977, Act 315, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 1982