MICHIGAN EDUCATION TRUST ACT
390.1422 Legislative finding and declaration.
Sec. 2.
The legislature hereby finds and declares the following:
(a) It is an essential function of state government to forever encourage schools and the means of education, as provided in section 1 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(b) It is a responsibility of state government to maintain state institutions of higher education as provided by section 4 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(c) It is an essential function of state government to encourage attendance at state institutions of higher education.
(d) Tuition costs at public institutions of higher education are difficult for many to afford and are difficult to predict in order to enable individuals and families to plan.
(e) It is in the best interest of the people of this state to foster public higher education in order to provide well-educated citizens.
(f) It is in the best interest of the people of this state to encourage state residents desiring a public higher education to enroll in state public institutions of higher learning.
(g) It is in the best interest of the people of this state to enhance and foster the ability of Michigan residents to choose an independent, nonprofit higher education in order to provide well educated citizens and to encourage state residents desiring an independent higher education to enroll in an independent degree-granting college or university located in this state.
(h) Students in elementary and secondary schools tend to achieve to a higher standard of performance when the payment of tuition for their higher education is secured.
(i) Providing assistance to assure the higher education of the citizens of this state is necessary and desirable for the public health, safety, and welfare.
History: 1986, Act 316, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1986