UNIFORM CRIME REPORTING SYSTEM
28.257a Crimes motivated by prejudice or bias; report.
Sec. 7a.
The chief of police of each city or village, the chief of police of each township having a police department, and the sheriff of each county within this state shall report to the department of state police, in a manner prescribed by the department, information specified under section 1 related to crimes motivated by prejudice or bias based upon race, ethnic origin, religion, gender, or sexual orientation.
History: Add. 1991, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 30, 1992