COUNTY JAIL OVERCROWDING STATE OF EMERGENCY
801.56 Requirement of further actions; failure of certain actions to reduce population to level prescribed in subsection (1); presenting prisoner information to chief circuit judge; applicability of subsection (2)(b) to certain prisoners; review; classification of prisoners; reduction of sentences; duration; report.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The further actions prescribed in subsections (2) to (5) and in sections 7 and 8 shall be required unless the actions taken pursuant to section 5 reduce the county's jail population to the higher of the following:
    (a) 90% of rated design capacity or a percentage of rated design capacity less than 90% as set by a court prior to February 8, 1983.
    (b) A prisoner population such that the jail has the following number of empty beds:
    (i) For a jail with a rated design capacity of less than 500 beds, at least 10 empty beds.
    (ii) For a jail with a rated design capacity of 500 beds or more, at least 25 empty beds.
    (2) If the actions taken pursuant to section 5 do not reduce the county jail's population to the level prescribed in subsection (1) within 14 days after the declaration of the county jail overcrowding state of emergency, the sheriff shall present to the chief circuit judge for the county in which the jail is located the following information for each prisoner housed in the county jail on that date:
    (a) For prisoners who are serving a sentence of imprisonment for conviction of 1 or more crimes:
    (i) The name of each prisoner.
    (ii) The offense for which the prisoner was convicted.
    (iii) The length of sentence imposed for the prisoner.
    (iv) The date on which the prisoner began serving his or her sentence.
    (v) The date on which the prisoner will be released from the jail according to the terms of his or her sentence, including computations for good time.
    (vi) The name of the judge who imposed the sentence.
    (b) For prisoners housed in the county jail, other than a prisoner described in subsection (3), who are not serving a sentence of imprisonment for conviction of a crime:
    (i) The name of the prisoner.
    (ii) The offense for which the prisoner is being detained in the county jail.
    (iii) The amount of the prisoner's bond.
    (iv) The date on which the prisoner began his or her period of detention.
    (v) The name of the judge who ordered the prisoner to be detained.
    (3) Subsection (2)(b) does not apply to a prisoner who is detained in the county jail in connection with a crime or an allegation of a crime in which the victim was a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual residing or having resided in the same household, or an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship as that term is defined in section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950.
    (4) After the chief circuit judge for the county in which the jail is located reviews the information presented by the sheriff pursuant to subsection (2), the chief circuit judge shall, for purposes of county jail population reduction, do both of the following:
    (a) Classify prisoners who are serving sentences of imprisonment for conviction of crimes into 2 groups: those prisoners who, if released, would present a high risk to the public safety, and those who, if released, would not present a high risk to the public safety. The chief circuit judge shall also determine a minimum and a maximum percentage by which the sentences can be reduced. The sheriff shall reduce the sentences of all prisoners who, if released, would not present a high risk to the public safety by an equal percentage which is within the minimum and maximum percentages determined by the chief circuit judge.
    (b) Review the list of prisoners housed in the county jail who are not serving a sentence for conviction of crimes and determine for each prisoner whether the release of that prisoner would or would not present a high risk to public safety. The chief circuit judge may do either or both of the following with regard to a prisoner whose release would not present a high risk to the public safety:
    (i) Modify the bond of the prisoner, subject to any conditions reasonably necessary to ensure the appearance of the individual in court.
    (ii) Release the prisoner subject to the condition that he or she be placed on electronic monitoring.
    (5) The sentences of prisoners sentenced to and housed in the county jail after the fourteenth day of the county jail overcrowding state of emergency may continue to be reduced in the same manner as prescribed in subsections (2)(a) and (4)(a), but shall not be reduced after the county jail overcrowding state of emergency is ended or after the sheriff orders a sentence reduction pursuant to section 7, whichever occurs first.
    (6) The department of corrections, in cooperation with the Michigan sheriffs' association, shall annually report to the chairpersons of the senate and house standing committees responsible for legislation concerning corrections. The report shall evaluate the effect on the overcrowding state of emergency procedures under this section.
History: 1982, Act 325, Eff. Feb. 8, 1983 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 399, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 542, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
Popular Name: Jail Overcrowding Emergency Powers Act