MICHIGAN GENERAL CORPORATION STATUTE
450.181 Ecclesiastical corporations; by-laws.
Sec. 181.
     Same; by-laws. Every such ecclesiastical corporation shall have authority to adopt by-laws prescribing the qualifications of members; the manner in which they shall be admitted, suspended or expelled; the number and official titles of the person or persons who control the temporal affairs of such corporation; their terms of office; the manner of their selection and removal from office; their respective official duties; the time and manner of calling and holding church business meetings and the number of members constituting a quorum; how far such corporation shall be subject to the approval or control of any other corporation or higher church body which corporation or body shall be named; the manner and condition under which property, both real and personal, may be acquired, held and disposed of; and such other by-laws as may be deemed necessary for the management of the affairs of such corporation. The by-laws may also prescribe how the same may be altered, amended or repealed.
History: 1931, Act 327, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 450.181
Compiler's Notes: The catchline following the act section number was incorporated as part of the section when the act was enacted.
Former Law: See section 4 of Ch. III of Part IV of Act 84 of 1921, being CL 1929, § 10112.