MICHIGAN GENERAL CORPORATION STATUTE
450.183 Ecclesiastical corporations; powers as to property.
Sec. 183.
     Same; powers in relation to property. Where no other special provision inconsistent herewith is made in sections 178 to 185, both inclusive, of this act, every such ecclesiastical corporation shall have power to acquire, hold, sell and convey property, both real and personal for the general purposes of such corporation, and it may recover and hold the debts, demands, rights, privileges and all property, whether real or personal, of whatever sort it may be, belonging or appertaining to said church, in whatever manner the same may have been acquired, except that acquired through fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or other unlawful means and in whose hands soever the same may be held, the same as if the right and title had originally been vested in such corporation. The board of trustees may authorize certain of the officers of said board to affix the corporate name and the seal of such corporation, and to execute and attest conveyances, notes, obligations, acquittances and all other necessary legal documents. Such corporation may sell, mortgage and dispose of its personal property; and may mortgage and incumber its real estate. It may acquire real estate by gift, purchase or devise for the purpose of having and holding land and buildings for its own use and occupancy, including a pastor's residence, a church cemetery, church and Sunday school buildings and grounds and church society buildings and grounds, and may sell or mortgage such real estate; shall have and enjoy all the rights, privileges and immunities, so far as any church cemetery owned by it is concerned, which corporations organized to establish rural cemeteries have and enjoy under the laws of this state: Provided, That the right to sell, convey or mortgage such real property shall be subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed by the rules of discipline, articles or by-laws pertaining to each such corporation: And provided further, That every such corporation insofar as it holds any property in trust for religious, charitable, benevolent, educational or social purposes, shall be deemed to be a trustee corporation within the meaning of this act and governed by the provisions relating to trustee corporations, excepting as herein otherwise provided.
History: 1931, Act 327, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 450.183
Compiler's Notes: The catchline following the act section number was incorporated as part of the section when the act was enacted.
Former Law: See section 7 of Ch. III of Part IV of Act 84 of 1921, as amended by Act 77 of 1923, being CL 1929, § 10115.