MICHIGAN GENERAL CORPORATION STATUTE
450.177 Educational foundations; inspection by state board of education, time; annual report, contents.
Sec. 177.
     Same; inspection by state board of education; annual report. Every such educational corporation shall be visited and inspected by the state board of education, in person or through visitors or inspectors appointed by them, at least once every 3 years. Said state board of education shall at the time of visitation ascertain and publish information upon all matters pertaining to the condition, management, instruction and practices of such corporations, and shall file a copy of their report with the Michigan corporation and securities commission. Upon evidence that the property is at any time less than is required by law, or that any such educational corporation is not otherwise complying with the provisions of this act, they shall serve notice on such corporation to remedy the defects within a reasonable time to be fixed in such notice, and in case the deficiency is not corrected within the time fixed by them, they may institute proceedings at law for the dissolution of such corporation. Such trustees shall be required, on or before the first day of December, annually, to report to the state board of education, a statement of the name of each trustee, officer, teacher and the number of students of such institution, with a statement of its property, the amount of stock subscribed, donated and bequeathed, and the amount actually paid in, and such other information as will tend to exhibit its condition and operations.
History: 1931, Act 327, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 450.177
Compiler's Notes: The catchline following the act section number was incorporated as part of the section when the act was enacted.For transfer of certain powers and duties vested in the department of career development or its director, relating to powers and duties of state board of education or superintendent of public instruction to the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For the transfer of powers and duties of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. II of Part IV of Act 84 of 1921, being CL 1929, § 10108.