ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS ACT
125.1630 Amendment of articles of incorporation.
Sec. 30.
     The articles of incorporation of the corporation may be amended by resolution of the municipality which resolution shall be filed with the secretary of state. The effect of an amendment may include the alteration or changing of the structure, organization, programs, or activities of the corporation including the power to terminate the existence of the corporation. However, an amendment shall not impair the obligation of a bond or contract.
History: Add. 1976, Act 175, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 467, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 501, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 501 of 1980 provides: “This amendatory act shall not take effect in a city with a population of greater than 750,000 persons until a subsidiary corporation described under section 6a has been created by the corporation of that city. In addition, any project for which a corporation has designated the project area at the time this amendatory act takes effect shall be exempt from the requirement of payment of the prevailing wage and fringe benefit rates described in section 8(4)(h).”Act 86 of 1984 amended enacting section 2 of Act No. 501 of 1980 to read as follows: “Section 2. Except for the issuance of bonds and entry into loan agreements by a corporation to refund bonds issued before January 21, 1981, under Act No. 62 of the Public Acts of 1963, being sections 125.1251 to 125.1267 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, this amendatory act shall not take effect in a city with a population of greater than 750,000 persons until a subsidiary corporation described under section 6a has been created by the corporation of that city. In addition, any project for which a corporation has designated the project area at the time this amendatory act takes effect shall be exempt from the requirement of payment of the prevailing wage and fringe benefit rates described in section 8(4)(h).”