REVISED MUNICIPAL FINANCE ACT
141.2201 Powers and duties of department.
Sec. 201.
The department is authorized and directed to protect the credit of this state and its municipalities, and to enforce the provisions of this act, and has the following general powers:
(a) To aid, advise, and consult with any municipality with respect to fiscal questions arising from and relating to its proposed or outstanding securities.
(b) To issue bulletins or adopt rules as necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. A bulletin issued under this subdivision shall include a statement of the department's specific statutory authority for any substantive requirement contained within the bulletin. A rule adopted under this subdivision shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(c) To examine the books and records of any municipality for the purpose of ascertaining if the municipality is complying with the requirements of the department, the statutes of this state, and its charter, ordinances, and resolutions, in relation to its municipal securities. For those purposes, it may require sworn statements from any officer or employee of the municipality or may require the municipality to furnish it with a statement of its financial condition. The department has full power in furtherance of its investigations to examine witnesses under oath and compel the attendance of witnesses, the giving of testimony, and the production of books, papers, and records. Witnesses may be summoned by the department by its process upon the payment of the same fees as are allowed to witnesses attending in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing is held. Any person duly subpoenaed under this section who neglects to attend or testify at the place named in the subpoena, served for that purpose, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d) To enforce compliance with any provision of this act or with any provisions of any law, charter, ordinance, or resolution with respect to debts or securities subject to its jurisdiction, including the levy and collection of taxes and the segregation, safekeeping, investment, and application of money for the payment of debt. The department may institute appropriate proceedings in the courts of this state, including those for a writ of mandamus and injunctive relief.
(e) To render financial advisory, paying agent, registration, and transfer services and materials, including assistance in the preparation and issuance of a municipality's municipal securities; prepare explanatory manuals; conduct training seminars; and, upon request of the municipality, assist a municipality in issuing its municipal securities under this act. The department may impose a fee upon municipalities requesting its services or materials, which fee shall be limited to the cost incurred by the department in providing the service. The paying agent, registration, and transfer services authorized by this subdivision, if requested by a municipality, shall be performed solely by the department with respect to the requesting municipalities.
History: 2001, Act 34, Eff. Mar. 1, 2002