REVISED MUNICIPAL FINANCE ACT
141.2103 Definitions.Sec. 103.
As used in this act:
(a) "Assessed value", "assessed valuation", "valuation as assessed", and "valuation as shown by the last preceding tax assessment roll", or similar terms, used in this act, any statute, or charter as a basis for computing limitations upon the taxing or borrowing power of any municipality, mean the state equalized valuation as determined under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155.
* * *
(iii) The limited or unlimited full faith and credit pledge of the municipality.
(iv) Other sources of revenue described in this act for debt or securities authorized by this act.
(m) "Municipality" means a county, township, city, village, school district, intermediate school district, community college district, metropolitan district, port district, drainage district, district library, or another governmental authority or agency in this state that has the power to issue a security. Municipality does not include this state or any authority, agency, fund, commission, board, or department of this state.
(n) "Outstanding security" means a security that has been issued, but not defeased or repaid, including a security that when issued was exempt from this act or former 1943 PA 202, by the provisions of this act or by former 1943 PA 202 or by the provisions of the law authorizing its issuance.
(o) "Qualified status" means a municipality that has filed a qualifying statement under section 303 and has been determined by the department to be qualified to issue municipal securities without further approval by the department.
(p) "Refunding security" means a municipal security issued to refund an outstanding security.
(q) "Retirement program" means a program of rights and obligations which a county, city, village, or township establishes, maintains, or participates in and which, by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances, does 1 or more of the following:
(i) Provides retirement income to participants.
(ii) Results in a deferral of income for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond.
(r) "Security" means an evidence of debt such as a bond, note, contract, obligation, refunding obligation, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar instrument issued by a municipality, which pledges payment of the debt by the municipality from an identified source of revenue.
(s) "Sinking fund" means a fund for the payment of principal only of a mandatory redemption security.
(t) "Taxable value" means the taxable value of the property as determined under section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
(u) "Unfunded accrued health care liability" means the difference between the assets and liabilities of a health care trust fund as determined by an actuarial study according to the most recent governmental accounting standards board's applicable standards.
(v) "Unfunded pension liability" means the amount a defined benefit plan's liabilities exceed its assets according to the most recent governmental accounting standards board's applicable standards.
History: 2001, Act 34, Eff. Mar. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2012, Act 329, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 2012