AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AND BARGAINING ACT
290.713 “Bargaining” defined; accredited association as exclusive representative; negotiations; notice.Sec. 13.
(1) As used in this act, "bargaining" means the mutual obligation of a handler and an accredited association or their designated representatives to meet at reasonable times and confer and negotiate in good faith. The obligation does not require either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession. An accredited association is the exclusive representative of all producers in the bargaining unit for the purpose of bargaining with all handlers that purchase the agricultural commodity produced in the bargaining unit. Negotiations may include all terms relative to trading between handlers and producers of the agricultural commodity such as the following:
(a) Prices and related terms of sale.
(b) Quality specifications.
(c) Quantity to be marketed.
(d) Transactions involving products and services utilized by 1 party and provided to the other party.
(2) The parties shall notify the department of the commencement of negotiations.
History: 1972, Act 344, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973
;--
Am. 2012, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 2, 2012