PUBLIC HOSPITALS
331.161 Board of trustees; hospital operation rules, records, denial of privileges to physicians.
Sec. 11.
When such hospital is established, the physicians, nurses, attendants, the persons sick therein and all persons approaching or coming within the limits of same, and all furniture and other articles used or brought there shall be subject to such rules, regulations and policies as said board, with the advice of the medical staff, may prescribe governing the operation of the hospital and the professional work, surgical privileges, conduct and maintenance of proper medical records of and by the physicians and surgeons using said hospital facilities. The board of trustees of the hospital may deny hospital privileges and facilities to any physician or surgeon who violates any of the provisions of this act or any rules, regulations or policies adopted under the provisions of this act.
History: 1913, Act 350, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913
;--
CL 1915, 10867
;--
CL 1929, 7072
;--
CL 1948, 331.161
;--
Am. 1958, Act 105, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958