THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1206 Funds, property, and business of health care corporation; investments; insurance; prepaid health care benefits.
Sec. 206.
(1) The funds and property of a health care corporation shall be acquired, held, and disposed of only for the lawful purposes of the corporation and for the benefit of the subscribers of the corporation as a whole. A health care corporation shall only transact business, receive, collect, and disburse money, and acquire, hold, protect, and convey property, that is properly within the scope of the purposes of the corporation as specifically set forth in section 202(1)(d), for the benefit of the subscribers of the corporation as a whole, and consistent with this act.
(2) The funds of a health care corporation shall be invested only in securities permitted by the laws of this state for the investments of assets of life insurance companies, as described in chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.901 to 500.947.
(3) Without regard to the limitation in subsection (2), up to 2% of the assets of the health care corporation may be invested in venture-type investments. For purposes of calculating adequate and unimpaired surplus under section 204a, a venture-type investment shall be carried on the books of a health care corporation at the original acquisition cost, and losses may only be realized as an offset against gains from venture-type investments. All venture-type investments under this subsection shall provide employment or capital investment primarily within this state. Each investment under this subsection is subject to prior approval by the board of directors. As used in this subsection, "venture-type investments" include:
(a) Common stock, preferred stock, limited partnerships, or similar equity interests acquired from the issuer subject to a provision barring resale without consent of the issuer for 5 years from the date of acquisition by the corporation.
(b) Unsecured debt instruments that are either convertible into equity or have equity acquisition rights. These debt instruments shall be subordinated by their terms to all borrowings of the issuer from other institutional lenders and shall have no part amortized during the first 5 years.
(4) A health care corporation shall not market or transact, as defined in sections 402a and 402b of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.402a and 500.402b, any type of insurance described in chapter 6 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.600 to 500.644. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the provision of prepaid health care benefits.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
;--
Am. 2003, Act 59, Eff. July 23, 2003
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350