THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1403a Benefits paid by check or written instrument; escheat.
Sec. 403a.
Benefits paid by a health care corporation to a subscriber or provider by way of a check or other similar written instrument for the transmission or payment of money, that is not cashed within the period prescribed in the uniform unclaimed property act, shall escheat to the state pursuant to the uniform unclaimed property act.
History: Add. 1990, Act 172, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
;--
Am. 1995, Act 49, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350