THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1105 Definitions; H.
Sec. 105.
(1) "Health care benefit" means the right under a certificate to have payment made by a health care corporation for a specified health care service, regardless of whether or not the payment is made pursuant to an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement.
(2) "Health care corporation" means a nonprofit hospital service corporation, medical care corporation, or a consolidated hospital service and medical care corporation incorporated or reincorporated under this act, or incorporated or consolidated under former Act No. 108 or 109 of the Public Acts of 1939.
(3) "Health care facility" means a facility or agency as defined in section 22104 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.22104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and includes a home health agency, or other facility with the approval of the commissioner.
(4) "Health care provider" or "provider", except as provided in section 301(8)(a), means a health care facility; a person licensed, certified, or registered under parts 161 to 182 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.16101 to 333.18237 of the Michigan Compiled Laws; any other person or facility, with the approval of the commissioner, who or which meets the standards set by the health care corporation for all contracting providers; and, for purposes of section 414a, any person or facility who or which provides intermediate or outpatient care for substance abuse, as defined in section 414a.
(5) "Health care services" means services provided, ordered, or prescribed by a health care provider, including health and rehabilitative services and medical supplies, medical and rehabilitative services and medical supplies, medical prosthetics and devices, and medical services ancillary or incidental to the provision of those services.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
;--
Am. 1980, Act 430, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350