THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1619 Injunction; declaratory and equitable relief; enforcement of act or rules.
Sec. 619.
(1) The attorney general may bring an action, or apply to the circuit court for a court order, to enjoin a health care corporation from transacting business, receiving, collecting, or disbursing money, or acquiring, holding, protecting, or conveying property if that corporate activity is not authorized under this act.
(2) The attorney general may apply to the circuit court for a court order enjoining an alleged violation of this act or other equitable or extraordinary relief to enforce this act.
(3) A political subdivision of this state, an agency of this state, or any person may bring an action in the circuit court for Ingham county for declaratory and equitable relief against the commissioner or to compel the commissioner to enforce this act or rules promulgated under this act.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350