THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1211 Administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements; service contracts; fees; administrative costs; marketing policy; notice; coverage, rights, and obligations under collective bargaining agreement; liability of individual; report; “noninsured benefit plan” defined.
Sec. 211.
(1) Pursuant to section 207(1)(g), a health care corporation may enter into service contracts containing an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation shall not enter into a service contract containing an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement for a noninsured benefit plan covering a group of less than 500 individuals, except that a health care corporation may continue an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement with a group of less than 500, which arrangement is in existence in September of 1980. A corporation may enter into contracts containing an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement for a noninsured benefit plan covering a group of less than 500 individuals if either the corporation makes arrangements for excess loss coverage or the sponsor of the plan that covers the individuals is liable for the plan's liabilities and is a sponsor of 1 or more plans covering a group of 500 or more individuals in the aggregate. The commissioner, upon obtaining the advice of the corporations subject to this act, shall establish the standards for the manner and amount of the excess loss coverage required by this subsection. It is the intent of the legislature that the excess loss coverage requirements be uniform as between corporations subject to this act and other persons authorized to provide similar services. The corporation shall offer in connection with a noninsured benefit plan a program of specific or aggregate excess loss coverage.
(2) Relative to actual administrative costs, fees for administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements shall be set in a manner that precludes cost transfers between subscribers subject to either of these arrangements and other subscribers of the health care corporation. Administrative costs for these arrangements shall be determined in accordance with the administrative costs allocation methodology and definitions filed and approved under part 6, and shall be expressed clearly and accurately in the contracts establishing the arrangements, as a percentage of costs rather than charges. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the inclusion, in fees charged, of contributions to adequate and unimpaired surplus as provided in section 204a.
(3) Before a health care corporation may enter into contracts containing administrative services only or cost-plus arrangements pursuant to section 207(1)(g), the board of directors of the corporation shall approve a marketing policy for these arrangements that is consistent with this section. The marketing policy may contain other provisions as the board considers necessary. The marketing policy shall be carried out by the corporation consistent with this act.
(4) A corporation providing services under a contract containing an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement in connection with a noninsured benefit plan shall provide in its service contract a provision that the person contracting for the services in connection with a noninsured benefit plan shall notify each covered individual of what services are being provided; the fact that individuals are not insured or are not covered by a certificate from the corporation, or are only partially insured or are only partially covered by a certificate from the corporation, as the case may be; which party is liable for payment of benefits; and of future changes in benefits.
(5) A service contract containing an administrative services only arrangement between a corporation and a governmental entity not subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829, whose plan provides coverage under a collective bargaining agreement utilizing a policy or certificate issued by a carrier before the signing of the service contract, is void unless the governmental entity has provided the notice described in subsection (4) to the collective bargaining agent and to the members of the collective bargaining unit not less than 30 days before signing the service contract. The voiding of a service contract under this subsection shall not relieve the governmental entity of any obligations to the corporation under the service contract.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit an actionable interference by a corporation with the rights and obligations of the parties under a collective bargaining agreement.
(7) An individual covered under a noninsured benefit plan for which services are provided under a service contract authorized under subsection (1) is not liable for that portion of claims incurred and subject to payment under the plan if the service contract is entered into between an employer and a corporation, unless that portion of the claim has been paid directly to the covered individual.
(8) A corporation shall report with its annual statement the amount of business it has conducted as services provided under subsection (1) that are performed in connection with a noninsured benefit plan, and the commissioner shall transmit annually this information to the state treasurer. The commissioner shall submit to the legislature on April 1, 1994, a report detailing the impact of this section on employers and covered individuals, and similar activities under other provisions of law, and in consultation with the state treasurer the total financial impact on the state for the preceding legislative biennium.
* * *