THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(a) Contract to provide computer services and other administrative consulting services to 1 or more providers or groups of providers, if the services are primarily designed to result in cost savings to subscribers.
(b) Engage in experimental health care projects to explore more efficient and economical means of implementing the corporation's programs, or the corporation's goals as prescribed in section 504 and the purposes of this act, to develop incentives to promote alternative methods and alternative providers, including nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners, for delivering health care, including preventive care and home health care.
(c) For the purpose of providing health care services to employees of this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, or for the purpose of providing all or part of the costs of health care services to disabled, aged, or needy persons, contract with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States.
(d) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, accept and administer funds, directly or indirectly, made available by a contract authorized under subdivision (c), or made available by or received from any private entity.
(e) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, subcontract with any organization that has contracted with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, for the administration or furnishing of health services or any publicly supported health benefit plan.
(f) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for the federal medicare program established by parts A and B of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-5, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w, and 1395w-2 to 1395w-4; for the federal medicaid program established under title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396r-6, and 1396r-8 to 1396v; for title V of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 701 to 704 and 705 to 710; for the program of medical and dental care established by the military medical benefits amendments of 1966, Public Law 85-861, 80 Stat. 862; for the Detroit maternity and infant care--preschool, school, and adolescent project; and for any other health benefit program established under state or federal law.
(g) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for any noninsured health benefit plan, subject to the requirements of sections 211 and 211a.
* * *
(ii) The activity is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
(iii) The health care corporation does not directly or indirectly subsidize the use of any provider or subscriber information, loss data, contract, agreement, reimbursement mechanism or arrangement, computer system, or health care provider discount to the insurer.
(iv) Members of the board of directors, employees, and officers of the health care corporation are not, directly or indirectly, employed by the insurer unless the health care corporation is fairly and reasonably compensated for the services rendered to the insurer if those services were paid for by the health care corporation.
(v) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are used only for the acquisition from the state of Michigan of the assets and liabilities of the state accident fund.
(vi) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are not used to operate or subsidize in any way the insurer including the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for goods and services. This subparagraph does not prohibit joint undertakings between the health care corporation and the insurer to take advantage of economies of scale or arm's-length loans or other financial transactions between the health care corporation and the insurer.
(2) In order to ascertain the interests of senior citizens regarding the provision of medicare supplemental coverage, as described in section 202(1)(d)(v), and to ascertain the interests of senior citizens regarding the administration of the federal medicare program when acting as fiscal intermediary in this state, as described in section 202(1)(d)(vi), a health care corporation shall consult with the office of services to the aging and with senior citizens' organizations in this state.
(3) An act of a health care corporation, otherwise lawful, is not invalid because the corporation was without capacity or power to do the act. However, the lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
(a) In an action by a director or a member of the corporate body against the corporation to enjoin the doing of an act.
(b) In an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor against an incumbent or former officer or director of the corporation for loss or damage due to an unauthorized act of that officer or director.
(c) In an action or special proceeding by the attorney general to enjoin the corporation from the transacting of unauthorized business, to set aside an unauthorized transaction, or to obtain other equitable relief.
(4) A health care corporation shall not condition the sale or vary the terms or conditions of any product sold by the corporation or by a subsidiary of the corporation by requiring the purchase of any other product from the corporation or from a subsidiary of the corporation.
* * *