THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(a) Contract to provide computer services and other administrative consulting services to 1 or more providers or groups of providers, if the services are primarily designed to result in cost savings to subscribers.
(b) Engage in experimental health care projects to explore more efficient and economical means of implementing the corporation's programs, or the corporation's goals as prescribed in section 504 and the purposes of this act, to develop incentives to promote alternative methods and alternative providers, including nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners, for delivering health care, including preventive care and home health care.
(c) For the purpose of providing health care services to employees of this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, or for the purpose of providing all or part of the costs of health care services to disabled, aged, or needy persons, contract with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States.
(d) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, accept and administer funds, directly or indirectly, made available by a contract authorized under subdivision (c), or made available by or received from any private entity.
(e) For the purpose of administering any publicly supported health benefit plan, subcontract with any organization that has contracted with this state, the United States, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state or the United States, for the administration or furnishing of health services or any publicly supported health benefit plan.
(f) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for the federal medicare program established by parts A and B of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-5, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w, and 1395w-2 to 1395w-4; for the federal medicaid program established under title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396r-6, and 1396r-8 to 1396v; for title V of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 701 to 704 and 705 to 710; for the program of medical and dental care established by the military medical benefits amendments of 1966, Public Law 85-861, 80 Stat. 862; for the Detroit maternity and infant care--preschool, school, and adolescent project; and for any other health benefit program established under state or federal law.
(g) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for any noninsured health benefit plan, subject to the requirements of sections 211 and 211a.
* * *