ACQUIRING PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAY PURPOSES
213.197 Review by certiorari; procedure; time limitations.
Sec. 27.
Any proceeding taken under the provisions of this act shall be subject to review upon certiorari. The procedure therefor shall be the same as is required in case of certiorari to review judgments rendered by judges of the circuit courts: Provided, That the application for certiorari must be filed within 20 days after the report of the court commissioners shall have been confirmed: And provided further, That the determination of necessity provided in section 4 of this act may be reviewed by certiorari only within 10 days after such determination of necessity and the procedure shall be the same as review of judgments rendered by a justice of the peace, except that such certiorari may be heard by the court during term or at chambers upon 5 days' notice given to the opposing party.
History: 1925, Act 352, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1925
;--
Am. 1927, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Apr. 30, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 3910
;--
Am. 1941, Act 279, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942
;--
CL 1948, 213.197