NOXIOUS WEEDS
247.64 Destruction of noxious weeds; duty of owner, commissioner, agent, and department of natural resources and environment; notice; ordinance; resolution; expenses; lien; penalty; exceptions; action in court of claims.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The owner of land on which noxious weeds are found growing shall destroy the weeds before they reach a seed bearing stage and prevent their regrowth, or shall prevent them from becoming a detriment to public health. The commissioner shall notify by certified mail with return receipt requested the owner, agent, or occupant of land on which noxious weeds are found growing. The notice shall describe methods of treating and eradicating the noxious weeds and a summary of the provisions of this section. Failure of the commissioner to give the notice does not, however, constitute a defense to an action to enforce the payment of a fine provided for or debt created under this act. If the owner, agent, or occupant refuses to destroy the noxious weeds, the commissioner shall enter upon the land and destroy the noxious weeds. Expenses incurred in the destruction shall be paid by the owner of the land, and the township, city, or village of which the commissioner is an officer shall have a lien against the land for the amount of the expense. The lien shall be enforced in the manner provided by law for the enforcement of construction liens.
    (2) A village, city, or township may, whether or not provided in its charter, provide by ordinance enacted for the purpose of controlling and eradicating noxious weeds in subdivided land that if the owner, agent, or occupant of subdivided land in a subdivision in which buildings have been erected on 60% of the lots, or the owner, agent, or occupant of a lot along an improved street in common usage, has failed, after 10 days' notice as provided in this section, to destroy the weeds, for a depth of 10 rods or the depth of the lot, whichever is less, then an agent authorized by the governing body of the township, village, or city may enter upon the lot and destroy noxious weeds by cutting. Mechanical equipment that will not damage the property or the adjacent sidewalk, may be used to cut the noxious weeds. Expenses incurred in the destruction shall be paid by the owner of the lot. The township, village, or city shall have a lien upon the lot for the amount of the expense. The lien shall be enforced in the manner prescribed by charter, by the laws of this state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by ordinance passed by the governing body of the township, village, or city.
    (3) An owner who refuses to destroy noxious weeds as provided in this section is subject to a fine of not more than $100.00. When collected, the fine shall become a part of the "noxious weed control fund" of the township, village, or city. By ordinance, the township, city, or village may designate the refusal to destroy noxious weeds as provided in this section as a municipal civil infraction, in which case the fine shall be a civil fine. If the city establishes an administrative hearings bureau pursuant to statute to adjudicate and impose sanctions for blight violations, the city by ordinance may designate the refusal to destroy noxious weeds as provided in this section as a blight violation and any fine imposed shall be a civil fine.
    (4) This act does not apply to weeds in fields devoted to growing any small grain crop such as wheat, oats, barley, or rye. In the case of an easement, property such as an abandoned subdivision, strip mine, or gravel pit, public property such as a forest preserve, and all other land as to which definite ownership is not known to the commissioner and cannot be established, the county board of commissioners shall cause the destruction of noxious weeds in accordance with this act.
    (5) If the county board of commissioners of a county passes a resolution to participate under this act, the commissioner of noxious weeds shall notify the department of natural resources and environment, which shall determine whether there is land in the county belonging to this state under the jurisdiction of the department. The department of natural resources and environment shall cut noxious weeds growing on that land within 10 rods of any privately owned improved property, upon receipt of the notification. If the department of natural resources and environment fails to cut the weeds, the commissioner of noxious weeds shall enter upon the land and destroy the weeds. The expense shall be a charge against the department of natural resources and environment and may be recovered in an action in the court of claims.
History: 1941, Act 359, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 114, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 247.64 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 81, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 29, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 12, 1984 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 26, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 321, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2004 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 118, Imd. Eff. July 13, 2010
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources to department of natural resources and environment, and abolishment of department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2009-31, compiled at MCL 324.99919.For transfer of powers and duties of department of natural resources and environment to department of natural resources, see E.R.O. No. 2011-1, compiled at MCL 324.99921.