GENETIC PARENTAGE ACT
722.1469 Establishment of paternity by genetic testing; initial custody of child to mother; basis for court-ordered child support, custody, or parenting time; status, rights, and duties of child.Sec. 9.
(1) Genetic testing that determines a man is the biological father of a child under this act establishes paternity. If genetic testing establishes paternity as described in this subsection, the mother is granted initial custody of the child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother does not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.
(2) Genetic testing that determines the man is the biological father of a child under this act may be the basis for court-ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act. The child who is the subject of the genetic testing has the same relationship to the mother and the man determined to be the biological father under this act as a child born or conceived during a marriage and has identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.
History: 2014, Act 365, Eff. Mar. 17, 2015