GENETIC PARENTAGE ACT
722.1471 Genetic paternity determination form and summary report; filing with state registrar; copy to be provided to mother and father; inclusion of child's father on birth certificate; fee to amend birth certificate; issuance of copy of genetic paternity determination form and summary report.Sec. 11.
(1) The title IV-D agency shall file a genetic paternity determination form and a summary report with the state registrar. The state registrar shall review the genetic paternity determination form and the summary report upon receipt. If the genetic paternity determination form and summary report comply with the provisions of this act, the state registrar shall file the genetic paternity determination form and the summary report in a parentage registry in the office of the state registrar. The genetic paternity determination form and the summary report filed with the state registrar shall be maintained as a permanent record in a manner consistent with section 2876 of the public health code, MCL 333.2876.
(2) The title IV-D agency shall provide a copy of the genetic paternity determination form and the summary report to the mother and father.
(3) When the genetic paternity determination form and the summary report are filed with the state registrar on a child born in this state, the father of the child may be included on the birth certificate unless another man is recorded as the child's father on the birth certificate. The state registrar shall collect the fee to amend the birth certificate as identified in section 2891 of the public health code, MCL 333.2891. For a birth certificate amended under this subsection and upon written request of both parents, the child's surname shall be recorded on the birth certificate as designated by the child's parents.
(4) Upon request, the state registrar shall issue a copy of the genetic paternity determination form and summary report filed in the parentage registry under the procedures and upon payment of the fee prescribed by section 2891 of the public health code, MCL 333.2891.
History: 2014, Act 365, Eff. Mar. 17, 2015