HIGHWAY OBSTRUCTIONS AND ENCROACHMENTS; USE OF HIGHWAY BY PUBLIC UTILITIES
247.190 Width of highway; encroachment does not give right to land.
Sec. 20.
All public highways for which the right of way has at any time been dedicated, given or purchased, shall be and remain a highway of the width so dedicated, given or purchased, and no encroachments by fences, buildings or otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase, dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon.
History: 1925, Act 368, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925
;--
CL 1929, 4060
;--
CL 1948, 247.190