HIGHWAY OBSTRUCTIONS AND ENCROACHMENTS; USE OF HIGHWAY BY PUBLIC UTILITIES
247.186 Public utility; placing poles, fixtures, wires, or cables.
Sec. 16.
In no case shall any poles or other structures be placed above the ground or road grade between the curb or road shoulder lines, or closer than 15 feet from the center line of the roadway; and in no case shall any wires, cables or other fixtures be placed, or be permitted to remain, at less height than 15 feet above any part of the traveled portion of the road.
History: 1925, Act 368, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925
;--
CL 1929, 4056
;--
CL 1948, 247.186
Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. 7 of Act 283 of 1909, being CL 1915, § 4408.