COUNTY EMPLOYEES' CIVIL SERVICE SYSTEM
38.409 Civil service commission; personnel director, assistants and employees; selection, compensation; contracts for services to municipalities; conditions of employment; discrimination prohibited.
Sec. 9.
     The commission shall choose by competitive examination a personnel director upon a basis of education, technical knowledge of personnel work and knowledge of county government and its operation, and such other assistants and employees as may be necessary. The personnel director, who shall also act as chief examiner, shall hold no other public office except notary public, or be employed by the county or any other governmental agency or any board, commission or department thereof in any other capacity. The compensation of the personnel director and other assistants and employees shall be fixed by the commission subject to the approval of the board of supervisors. The personnel director shall act as secretary of the commission. The commission, if authorized by the board of supervisors and subject to their approval, may contract with cities, villages, townships or school districts within the county or with an adjoining county for such use and services of its examiners, clerks, offices and facilities of the county civil service system as may be requested. The civil service commission shall provide by regulation for the hours and conditions of service, for the length and period of vacations, and for the regulation of sick leaves in the county service, and for such other matters pertaining to the carrying out of the provisions of this act. No applicant shall be required by any rule or regulation of the commission to submit photographs for the purpose of identification nor shall any such applicant be discriminated against by reason of race, color, creed or political affiliation.
History: 1941, Act 370, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 38.409 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 52, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960