COUNTY EMPLOYEES' CIVIL SERVICE SYSTEM
38.410 Division of county civil service into unclassified and classified services.
Sec. 10.
     The civil service of the county is divided into the unclassified and classified services.
    (a) The unclassified service includes:
    (1) Officers elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in those elective offices.
    (2) Officers and employees for whom the state constitution of 1963 specifically directs the manner of appointment.
    (3) Members of boards and commissions required by law to be appointed.
    (4) A deputy or assistant in each of the elective offices, who, in the case of a vacancy in the elective office or inability of that elective officer to perform the duties of the office, would be entitled to perform the duties of the office until the vacancy is filled or the inability removed.
    (5) Commissions appointed by the county board of commissioners, or by the board of county auditors, under the general law of this state.
    (6) Court reporters of all courts of record, except the probate courts, shall be exempt from the classified service under this act.
    (7) County health director.
    (8) The chief clerk of a court of record who is required by law to be appointed by the board of auditors on recommendation of the judges of the court.
    (9) The director of labor relations in the county.
    (10) The building manager, county road commission.
    (11) The chief of administration—prosecutor administrator of the office of prosecuting attorney.
    (b) The classified service comprises all positions not specifically included by this act in the unclassified service.
History: 1941, Act 370, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 38.410 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 231, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 99, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 152, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 71, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 24, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1969 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 292, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 320, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1978