MICHIGAN RENAISSANCE ZONE ACT
125.2683 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Agricultural processing facility" means 1 or more facilities or operations that transform, package, sort, or grade livestock or livestock products, agricultural commodities, or plants or plant products, excluding forest products, into goods that are used for intermediate or final consumption, including goods for nonfood use, and surrounding property.
* * *
    (h) "Forest products processing facility" means 1 or more facilities or operations that transform, package, sort, recycle, or grade forest or paper products into goods that are used for intermediate or final use or consumption or for the creation of biomass or alternative fuels through the utilization of forest products or forest residue, and surrounding property. Forest products processing facility does not include an existing facility or operation that is located in this state that relocates to a renaissance zone for a forest products processing facility. Forest products processing facility does not include a facility or operation that engages primarily in retail sales.
    (i) "Local governmental unit" means a county, city, village, township, or, for taxes levied after 2009, any other taxing jurisdiction that levies an ad valorem property tax.
    (j) "Michigan strategic fund" means the Michigan strategic fund created under the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2001 to 125.2094.
    (k) "Multimodal commerce" means the movement of products or services via 2 or more of the following:
    (i) Air.
    (ii) Road.
    (iii) Rail.
    (iv) Water.
    (l) "Next Michigan development corporation" means that term as defined in section 3 of the next Michigan development act, 2010 PA 275, MCL 125.2953.
    (m) "Next Michigan development district" means that term as defined in section 3 of the next Michigan development act, 2010 PA 275, MCL 125.2953.
    (n) "Next Michigan renaissance zone" means a renaissance zone created under section 8h.
    (o) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, governmental entity, or other legal entity.
    (p) "Qualified eligible next Michigan business" means an eligible next Michigan business that has been certified in accordance with section 8h.
    (q) "Qualified local governmental unit" means either of the following:
    (i) A county.
    (ii) A city, village, or township that contains an eligible distressed area as defined in section 11 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1411.
    (r) "Recovery zone" means a tool and die renaissance recovery zone created in section 8d.
    (s) "Renaissance zone" means a geographic area designated under this act.
    (t) "Renewable energy facility" means a facility that creates energy, fuels, or chemicals directly from the wind, the sun, trees, grasses, biosolids, algae, agricultural commodities, processed products from agricultural commodities, or residues from agricultural processes, wood or forest processes, food production and processing, or the paper products industry. Renewable energy facility also includes a facility that creates energy, fuels, or chemicals from solid biomass, animal wastes, or landfill gases. Renewable energy facility also includes a facility that focuses on research, development, or manufacturing of systems or components of systems used to create energy, fuel, or chemicals from the items described in this subdivision. Renewable energy facility also includes a facility that focuses on research, development, or manufacturing of systems or components of systems that involve the conversion of chemical energy for advanced battery technology.
    (u) "Residential rental property" means that term as defined in section 7ff of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff.
    (v) "Review board" means the renaissance zone review board created in section 5.
    (w) "Rural area" means an area that lies outside of the boundaries of an urban area.
    (x) "Urban area" means an urbanized area as determined by the Economics and Statistics Administration, United States Bureau of the Census according to the 1990 census.
History: 1996, Act 376, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 98, Eff. Oct. 11, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 259, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 275, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 273, Imd. Eff. July 7, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 304, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 117, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 217, Imd. Eff. July 16, 2008 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Feb. 24, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 64, Imd. Eff. May 6, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 277, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 2010 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 40, Imd. Eff. May 17, 2024
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of Michigan strategic fund from department of management and budget to department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.