TECHNOLOGY PARK DEVELOPMENT ACT
207.712 Technology park facilities tax; levy; amount; collection, disbursement, and assessment of tax; payment; copy of amount of disbursement; facility located in renaissance zone; facility of qualified start-up business.Sec. 12.
* * *
under this subsection shall be disbursed proportionately to the taxing unit or units that levied the special assessment or the tax described in section 7ff(2) of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff. As used in this subsection, "qualified start-up business" means that term as defined in section 31a of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.31a, or in section 415 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1415.
History: 1984, Act 385, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1984
;--
Am. 1990, Act 151, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1990
;--
Am. 1993, Act 338, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 364, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 445, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1996
;--
Am. 2004, Act 321, Imd. Eff. Aug. 27, 2004
;--
Am. 2007, Act 184, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Act 164 of 1989, purporting to amend MCL 207.712, could not take effect “unless amendment 2 of House Joint Resolution I of the 85th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.” House Joint Resolution I was submitted to, and disapproved by, the people at the special election held on November 7, 1989.