GARAGE KEEPER'S LIABILITY
256.541 Garage keeper; prima facie evidence of negligence.
Sec. 1.
Whenever any damage shall be done to any motor vehicle while in the possession or under the care, custody or control of the owner, his agent or servant, or the keeper of any public garage or other establishment where such vehicle shall have been accepted for hire or gain, proof of such damage shall be prima facie evidence that such damage was the result of the negligent act of such owner or keeper of the place where such vehicle was stored.
History: 1919, Act 391, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 4796
;--
CL 1948, 256.541