MICHIGAN PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
460.56 Books, records and accounts of public utility; examination by commission; failure to obey order, penalty; compulsory process.
Sec. 6.
     Said commission shall have authority to examine, or cause to be examined, the books, accounts and records kept on behalf of any public utility subject to the jurisdiction thereof. For the purpose of making such examination any member of the commission or any examiner or employee thereof shall be given free and full access to said books, accounts and records. Any person, or persons, in any way preventing or obstructing such examination or interfering with the person or persons authorized to make the same shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. It shall also be competent for the commission to require by order or subpoena, which may be served in the same manner as is a subpoena issued out of the circuit court, the production of any books, papers or records relating to the operating or management of any such utility. The owner or manager or the officers of any corporation, company, or association, owning or operating any such utility, may likewise be summoned to appear before the commission to answer such questions as may be put to him touching the operation and business of such utility. Neglect or refusal to obey any such order or subpoena or refusal to so testify shall render the person or persons in default guilty of a misdemeanor. Said commission may also apply to any circuit court of the state for compulsory process to enforce any such order or subpoena, and said court shall have jurisdiction to compel obedience in the same manner as compliance with an order of the court might be enforced under the laws of the state pertaining thereto.
History: 1919, Act 419, Imd. Eff. May 15, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 11011 ;-- CL 1948, 460.56