MICHIGAN PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
460.54 Public utilities commission; powers and duties concerning rates; franchise rights; municipally owned utility.
Sec. 4.
     In addition to the rights, powers and duties vested in and imposed on said commission by the preceding section, its jurisdiction shall be deemed to extend to and include the control and regulation, including the fixing of rates and charges, of all public utilities within this state, producing, transmitting, delivering or furnishing steam for heating or power, or gas for heating or lighting purposes for the public use. Subject to the provisions of this act the said commission shall have the same measure of authority with reference to such utilities as is granted and conferred with respect to railroads and railroad companies under the various provisions of the statutes creating the Michigan railroad commission and defining its powers and duties. The power and authority granted by this act shall not extend to, or include, any power of regulation or control of any municipally owned utility; and it shall be the duty of said commission on the request of any city or village to give advice and render such assistance as may be reasonable and expedient with respect to the operation of any utility owned and operated by such city or village. In no case shall the commission have power to change or alter the rates or charges fixed in, or regulated by, any franchise or agreement heretofore or hereafter granted or made by any city, village or township. It shall be competent for any municipality and any public utility operating within the limits of said municipality, whether such utility is operating under the terms of a franchise or otherwise, to join in submitting to the commission any question involving the fixing or determination of rates or charges, or the making of rules or conditions of service, and the commission shall thereupon be empowered, and it shall be its duty to make full investigation as to all matters so submitted and to fix and establish such reasonable maximum rates and charges, and prescribe such rules and conditions of service and make such determination and order relative thereto as shall be just and reasonable. Such order when so made shall have like force and effect as other orders made under the provisions of this act. In any case where a franchise under which a utility is, or has been, operated, including street railways, shall have heretofore expired or shall hereafter expire, the municipality shall have the right to petition the commission to fix the rates and charges of said utility in accordance with the provisions of this act, or to make complaint as herein provided with reference to any practice, service or regulation of such utility, and thereupon said commission shall have full jurisdiction in the premises.
History: 1919, Act 419, Imd. Eff. May 15, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 11009 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 138, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 460.54