INTERGOVERNMENTAL CONDITIONAL TRANSFER OF PROPERTY BY CONTRACT
124.24 Public hearing; notice; majority vote required.
Sec. 4.
(1) The legislative body of each local unit affected by a proposed transfer of property under this act shall hold at least 1 public hearing before entering into a contract under this act. Notice of the hearing shall be given in the manner provided by the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) A decision to enter into a contract under this act shall be made by a majority vote of those members elected and serving on the legislative body of each affected local unit.
History: 1984, Act 425, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985