ELIGIBLE DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER ACT
38.1703 Right of alternate payee to share of benefit payable to participant; payment of benefit pursuant to EDRO.
Sec. 3.
     Subject to the requirements of this act, an alternate payee is entitled to an actual interest in a share of a benefit that is or will become payable to a participant, if so provided in an EDRO filed with the retirement system. The retirement system shall administer the payment of a benefit pursuant to the EDRO and this section.
History: 1991, Act 46, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1991