SEVERANCE TAX ON OIL OR GAS
205.315 In lieu of other taxes; exceptions.
Sec. 15.
     The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon the oil or gas, the property rights attached thereto or inherent therein, or the values created thereby; upon all leases or the rights to develop and operate any lands of this state for oil or gas, the values created thereby and the property rights attached to or inherent therein: Provided, however, Nothing herein contained shall in anywise exempt the machinery, appliances, pipe lines, tanks and other equipment used in the development or operation of said leases, or used to transmit or transport the said oil or gas: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall in anywise relieve any corporation or association from the payment of any franchise or privilege taxes required by the provisions of the state corporation laws.
History: 1929, Act 48, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 3618 ;-- CL 1948, 205.315