METROPOLITAN EXTENSION TELECOMMUNICATIONS RIGHTS-OF-WAY OVERSIGHT ACT
484.3108 Maintenance fee.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by this act, a provider shall pay to the authority an annual maintenance fee as required under this act.
    (2) The authority shall determine for each provider the amount of fees required under this section. April 1 to March 31 shall be the annual period covered by each assessment and April 29 the date due for payment. The authority shall prescribe the schedule for the allocation and disbursement of the fees under this act. The authority shall disburse the annual maintenance fee to each municipality as provided under sections 10, 11, and 12 on or before the last day of the month following the month of receipt of the fees by the authority. The authority may authorize the department of treasury to collect and make the allocations and disbursements of fees required under this act. Any interest accrued on the revenue collected under this act shall be used only as provided by this act.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for the period of November 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003, a provider shall pay an initial annual maintenance fee to the authority on April 29, 2003 of 2 cents per each linear foot of public right-of-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan area, prorated for the period specified in this subsection.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for each year after the initial period provided for under subsection (3), a provider shall pay the authority an annual maintenance fee of 5 cents per each linear foot of public right-of-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan area.
    (5) The fee required under this section is based on the linear feet occupied by the provider regardless of the quantity or type of the provider's facilities utilizing the public right-of-way or whether the facilities are leased to another provider.
    (6) In recognition of the need to provide nondiscriminatory compensation to municipalities for management of their rights-of-way, the fees required under this section shall be the lesser of the amounts prescribed under subsections (3) and (4) or 1 of the following:
    (a) For a provider that was an incumbent local exchange carrier in this state on January 1, 2002, the fees within the exchange in which that provider was providing basic local exchange service on January 1, 2002, when restated by the authority on a per access line per year basis, shall not exceed the statewide per access line per year fee of the provider with the highest number of access lines in this state. The authority shall annually determine the statewide per access line per year fee by dividing the amount of the total annual fees the provider is required to pay under subsections (3) and (4) by the provider's total number of access lines in this state.
* * *