COUNTY OFFICERS COMPENSATION COMMISSION
45.472 County officers compensation commission; appointment, qualifications and terms of members.
Sec. 2.
    (1) The county officers compensation commission shall consist of 7 members who are registered electors residing in the county. Upon recommendations from the members of the board, the chairperson of the county board of commissioners shall appoint the members of the compensation commission subject to confirmation by a majority of the members elected to and serving on the county board of commissioners.
    (2) The term of office for members of the compensation commission shall be 4 years, except that of the members first appointed, 2 each shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, and 1 shall be appointed for a term of 4 years. The initial members shall be appointed within 30 days after the effective date of the resolution establishing the commission. Thereafter, members shall be appointed before October 1 of the year of appointment. A vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
    (3) A person who is a member or employee of the legislative, judicial, or executive branch of any level of government or a member of that person's immediate family shall not be appointed to the compensation commission.
History: 1978, Act 485, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978