MICHIGAN UNIFORM MUNICIPAL COURT ACT
730.508 Judges; qualifications, terms, election; compensation, jurisdiction, practice and procedure.
Sec. 8.
     The qualifications, term of office, time and manner of election, compensation, jurisdiction, powers and duties of the judges of the municipal court of any city affected by the provisions of this act, and the practice and procedure in such municipal courts, shall be governed by the provisions of existing laws relating to justices of the peace in such cities, and to the practice and procedure in the courts of such justices of the peace, except so far as the same or any part thereof are expressly repealed by or are inconsistent with any of the provisions of this act: Provided, however, That no person shall be eligible to qualify for judge of any such court who is not a regularly licensed attorney and counselor at law licensed to practice in the state of Michigan: Provided further, That any incumbent justice at the effective date of this act who is not an attorney at law shall be eligible for reelection as municipal judge of such court: Provided further, That no municipal judge, associate municipal judge or any partner of such judge or associate judge shall practice law in the court to which he was elected or appointed.
History: 1956, Act 5, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956