MICHIGAN UNIFORM MUNICIPAL COURT ACT
730.518 Directed verdicts; condition.
Sec. 18.
     In any city affected by the provisions of this act the judge presiding in any jury trial shall have the same power to direct a verdict for either party as is or may be possessed by judges of the circuit courts of the state.
History: 1956, Act 5, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956