STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
247.651b Cost of maintaining state trunk line highways; preservation of aesthetic and historic character of abutting national historic landmark; service plaza prohibited.
Sec. 1b.
    (1) The state transportation department shall bear the entire cost of maintaining, in accordance with standards and specifications of the department, all state trunk line highways including highways within incorporated cities and villages except that the cost of maintaining additional width for local purposes as provided in section 1c shall be borne by the city or village.
    (2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, as part of the construction or reconstruction of a state trunk line highway which abuts a location designated as a national historic landmark pursuant to the national historic preservation act, Public Law 89-665, 80 Stat. 915, and 36 C.F.R. part 65, the department may include within the project, expenditures deemed necessary to mitigate the adverse impact of the state trunk line highway on the aesthetic and historic character of that abutting area. The installation or maintenance of lighting to preserve the aesthetic and historic character of the abutting area shall not impose a duty on the department to provide or maintain lighting for the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
    (3) The state transportation department shall not use funds allocated under this act for the development or construction of a service plaza.
History: Add. 1957, Act 262, Eff. July 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 298, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1967, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 438, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 188, Imd. Eff. Aug. 24, 1989 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 498, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act