STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
247.661c Construction or preservation projects to be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding; other method; findings; report; "local road agency" defined.
Sec. 11c.
    (1) All construction projects of the department concerning highways, streets, roads, and bridges, whose cost exceeds $100,000.00 for construction or preservation as defined in section 10c, shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding unless the department affirmatively finds that under the circumstances relating to those projects, some other method is in the public interest. The director of the department shall report his or her findings to the state transportation commission 90 days before work is commenced and promptly in writing to the appropriations committees of the senate and house of representatives. However, in a case in which the department determines emergency action is required, the reports need not be filed before a contract is awarded but shall be promptly filed.
    (2) All construction projects of a local road agency whose costs exceed $100,000.00 for construction or preservation, excluding maintenance, shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding unless the local road agency affirmatively finds that under the circumstances relating to those projects, some other method is in the public interest. Installation or upgrading of advanced traffic management and signals is exempt from this subsection. A county road commission shall report its findings before work is commenced in writing to the county board of commissioners of that county. A city or village shall report its findings before work is commenced in writing to the governing elected body of that city or village. As used in this subsection, "local road agency" means that term as defined in section 9a.
History: Add. 1982, Act 438, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 294, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 79, Eff. July 28, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 498, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 182, Eff. Nov. 10, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 471 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution UU of the 97th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."House Joint Resolution UU was presented to the electors as Proposal 15-1 at the May 5, 2015 special election. The proposal to amend the constitution was not approved by the voters and Act 471 of 2014 does not go into effect.
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act