STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
247.664 Biennial primary road and major street programs; separate accounts; records; annual report; expenditures for administration, engineering, and record keeping; noncompliance; responsibility of state for local county road support; additional funds.
Sec. 14.
    (1) Each county road commission and city and village of the state shall prepare biennial primary road and major street programs, based on long-range plans, and shall make the programs available for review by the public.
    (2) Separate accounts must be kept by cities, villages, and county road commissions of all money returned from the Michigan transportation fund. This subsection does not prevent the combining of accounts on which separate bookkeeping records are kept into a single deposit account.
    (3) All county road commissions and cities and villages shall keep accurate and uniform records on all road and street work and funds, and shall annually report to the department at the time, in the manner, and on forms prescribed by the department the mileage of each road system under their jurisdiction and the receipts and disbursements of road and street funds. In the annual report, each county road commission shall report on its compliance in the preceding year with the requirements of section 12(16) and (17). The report must also specify, with respect to section 12(17), the total dollar amount expended for other than maintenance purposes which would not have been permissible without the deduction of certain urban route expenditures as permitted under section 12(17). The report must also specify the justification for a waiver of the requirement of section 12(17), if that requirement was waived. A county road commission, city, or village shall post the report required by this subsection on its website, if the county road commission, city, or village has a website.
    (4) The county road commissions and the cities and villages are authorized to expend adequate amounts from funds returned by this act to cover the cost of administration, engineering, and record keeping, and expenditures for those purposes must be reported separately by each county road commission, city, and village to the department.
    (5) All distributions and returns of funds provided for in this act must be withheld from the department, eligible authorities, county road commissions, cities, villages, or other eligible governmental agencies for failure to comply with any of the requirements of this act, and the withholding must continue for the period of noncompliance.
    (6) Money distributed to county road commissions for the maintenance and improvement of county local road systems pursuant to section 12 represents the total responsibility of this state for local county road support. Additional funds required for the support of county local road systems may be supplied from other money returned to the township governments by this state under the state constitution of 1963 and statutes of this state, or from funds that can be raised by taxation in the townships or counties for road purposes within the limitations of the state constitution of 1963 and statutes of this state.
History: Add. 1976, Act 297, Eff. Nov. 15, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 444, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 58, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 438, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 104, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1984 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 234, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 175, Eff. Apr. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 152, Imd. Eff. Sept. 17, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 247.664, pertaining to administration and use of funds, was repealed by Act 296 of 1976.
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 473 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution UU of the 97th Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."House Joint Resolution UU was presented to the electors as Proposal 15-1 at the May 5, 2015 special election. The proposal to amend the constitution was not approved by the voters and Act 473 of 2014 does not go into effect.
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act