STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
247.660e Comprehensive transportation fund; appropriation and expenditure; order of priority; capital grants; instructions; submission of local transportation program to department; department transportation program; proposed state transportation program; action by commission; approval of projects; agreement; approval of multiyear public transportation program; gran
* * *
    (2) The first priority is to pay, but only from money restricted as to use by section 9 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, the principal and interest on bonds or notes issued under section 18b for comprehensive transportation purposes as defined by law. A sufficient portion of the comprehensive transportation fund is irrevocably appropriated to pay, when due, the principal and interest on those bonds and notes.
    (3) After making or setting aside payments required by subsection (2), the second priority of the comprehensive transportation fund is the payment of the department's cost in administering the comprehensive transportation fund. The amount to be expended pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the costs appropriated for the administration of the fund in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, as adjusted annually on October 1, by the change for the preceding 12 months in the Detroit consumer price index for urban wage earners and shall be appropriated annually by the legislature.
    (4) After making or setting aside payments required by subsections (2) and (3), the balance of the comprehensive transportation fund shall be expended each fiscal year as appropriated annually by the legislature pursuant to the state transportation program approved by the commission as follows:
    (a) The third priority shall be the payment of operating grants to eligible authorities and eligible governmental agencies according to the following formulations and subject to the following requirements:
    (i) For the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, and for each fiscal year thereafter, each eligible authority and eligible governmental agency that provides public transportation services in urbanized areas under 49 USC 5307, with a Michigan population greater than 100,000 shall receive a grant of up to 50% of their eligible operating expenses as defined by the department.
    (ii) For the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, and each fiscal year thereafter, each eligible authority and eligible governmental agency that provides public transportation services in urbanized areas with a Michigan population less than or equal to 100,000 and nonurbanized areas under 49 USC 5311, shall receive a grant of up to 60% of their eligible operating expenses as defined by the department. For purposes of receiving a grant under this subparagraph in nonurbanized areas, eligible costs of services provided by water vehicle shall be reimbursed at not less than 50% of the portion of the costs not eligible for reimbursement by the federal government.
    (iii) Funds shall not be distributed to an eligible authority or eligible governmental agency under this act unless the eligible authority or eligible governmental agency provides or agrees to provide preferential fares for public transportation services to persons 65 years of age or over or persons with disabilities riding in off peak periods of service. As used in this section, "person with disabilities" means an individual with a disability as that term is defined in 61 FR 56424 (November 1, 1996) and 49 CFR part 27. The preferential fares shall not be higher than 50% of the regular 1-way single fare.
    (iv) Eligible authorities and eligible governmental agencies shall not engage in charter service using vehicles, facilities, or equipment funded under this act except on an incidental basis as defined by 49 CFR part 604.
* * *