COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS ACT
791.404 Duties of state board; recidivism rates, collection and maintenance of data; manner.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The state board shall do all of the following:
    (a) Adopt a variety of key performance indicators that promote offender success, ensure the effective monitoring of offenders, and evaluate community corrections programs. Performance indicators must be relevant to this act and must be reviewed on an annual basis. Not less than 1 of the key performance measures must be the recidivism rate of offenders supervised under this act. There may be multiple recidivism measures to account for accessibility to state and national databases, local ability to collect data, and the resources needed to collect this data. Nothing in this subdivision requires a community corrections program operated under this act to collect, measure, maintain, or track data for offenders who are not supervised by the community corrections program.
    (b) Adopt minimum program standards, policies, and rules for community corrections programs. The program standards must include evidence-based practices. Program eligibility must include moderate to high risk offenders regardless of crime class or adjudication status.
    (c) Adopt an application process and procedures for funding community corrections programs, including the format for comprehensive corrections plans.
    (d) Review, at least once every 3 years, the actuarial, objective, validated risk and need assessment instruments to ensure that they continue to meet the needs and requirements of community corrections.
    (e) Recommend funding for community corrections to the director of the department based on program performance, utilization, targeting of appropriate offenders, and adherence to evidence-based practices.
    (f) Research, review, and make recommendations regarding the use of performance-based contracts within community corrections.
    (2) Any data collected and maintained under this act regarding recidivism rates must be collected and maintained in a manner that separates the data regarding technical probation violations and technical parole violations from data on new felony and misdemeanor convictions.
History: 1988, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 466, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 3, Eff. June 29, 2017
Popular Name: Act 511