COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS ACT
791.403 Office of community corrections; creation; office as autonomous entity; composition; appointment of administrator; state community corrections advisory board; creation; appointment, representation, and terms of members; vacancy; expenses; chairperson.
Sec. 3.
    (1) An office of community corrections is created within the department. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the office shall exercise its powers and duties including budgeting and management as an autonomous entity, independent of the director of the department. The office consists of an administrator and staff as the director of the department may appoint to carry out the duties of the office. The director of the department or his or her designee may appoint the administrator of the office or may administer the assigned functions in other ways to promote efficient administration.
    (2) A state community corrections advisory board is created in the office of community corrections. The state community corrections advisory board may conduct activities it considers necessary to advise the director of the department in matters related to community corrections.
    (3) The governor shall appoint, and the senate shall confirm, the 13 members of the state board as follows:
    (a) One member who is a county sheriff.
    (b) One member who is a chief of a city police department.
    (c) One member who is a judge of the circuit court.
    (d) One member who is a judge of the district court.
    (e) One member who is a county commissioner.
    (f) One member who is a member of city government.
    (g) One member who represents an existing community alternatives program.
    (h) One member who is the director of the department of corrections or his or her designee.
    (i) One member who is a county prosecutor.
    (j) One member who is a criminal defense attorney.
    (k) Three members who are representatives of the general public.
    (4) The governor shall ensure fair geographic representation of the state board membership and that minority persons and women are fairly represented.
    (5) Members of the state board shall serve for terms of 4 years each, except that of the members first appointed, 5 shall serve for terms of 4 years each, 4 shall serve for terms of 3 years each, and 4 shall serve for terms of 2 years each.
    (6) A vacancy on the state board is filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
    (7) Members of the state board shall serve without compensation, but the department shall reimburse the members for actual and necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings.
    (8) The governor shall annually appoint a chairperson from among the members of the board. The chairperson shall not serve more than 2 consecutive terms.
History: 1988, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 466, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Popular Name: Act 511