COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS ACT
791.408 Comprehensive corrections plan.
Sec. 8.
    (1) A county, city, city-county, or regional advisory board, on behalf of the city, county, or counties it represents, may apply for funding and other assistance under this act by submitting to the office a comprehensive corrections plan that meets the requirements of this section, and the criteria, standards, rules, and policies developed by the state board under section 4.
    (2) A county, city, city-county, or regional advisory board shall develop a plan that includes all of the following for the county, city, or counties represented by the advisory board:
    (a) A system for the development, implementation, and operation of community corrections programs and an explanation of how the state prison commitment rate for the city, county, or counties will be reduced, and how the public safety will be enhanced, as a result of implementation of the comprehensive corrections plan. Continued funding in subsequent years is contingent upon substantial compliance with this subdivision.
    (b) A data analysis of the local criminal justice system that indicates the specification of offender targeting and the services needed for the target population.
    (c) Program descriptions that detail the use of an objective, standardized assessment tool or tools to determine applicable programming through the use of targeted interventions that address the risk and needs of the target population.
    (d) The identity of any designated subgrant recipient.
    (e) For a regional or city-county plan, provisions for the appointment of 1 fiscal agent to coordinate the financial activities pertaining to the grant award.
    (3) The county board or boards of commissioners of the county or counties represented by a county, city-county, or regional advisory board, or the city council of the city represented by a city or city-county advisory board, shall approve the proposed comprehensive corrections plan prepared by their advisory board.
    (4) A community corrections program must do all of the following:
    (a) Provide appropriate sanctions and services as sentencing options for imposition at the discretion of the court, including community supervision and programming services for eligible offenders.
    (b) Provide improved local services for individuals involved in the criminal justice system with the goal of reducing the occurrence of repeat criminal offenses that result in a term of incarceration or detention in jail or prison.
    (c) Ensure the use of evidence-based practices to protect public safety and rehabilitate the offender.
    (d) Promote local control and management of community corrections programs.
    (e) Enhance, increase, and support the state and county partnership in the management of offenders.
History: 1988, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 466, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Popular Name: Act 511