CLAIMS AGAINST COUNTIES
46.71 Claims against counties; adjustment, allowance and authorization of payment by board of supervisors.
Sec. 1.
     It shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of each county, or the board of county auditors in counties having a board of county auditors, to adjust, allow and authorize the payment of all claims against the particular county, and any claims not adjusted and ordered paid by the said board of supervisors or board of county auditors, as the case may be, except as provided in this act, shall not be paid. Any claim or any part or portion thereof which may be adjusted or allowed by the board of supervisors or the board of county auditors shall be paid out of the county treasury in the manner provided by general law.
History: 1909, Act 58, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 2299 ;-- CL 1929, 1186 ;-- CL 1948, 46.71