DISTRIBUTION OF PENAL FINES TO PUBLIC LIBRARIES
397.36 Use of penal fine moneys; report.
Sec. 6.
     The penal fine moneys when received by the proper authorities shall be applied exclusively to the support of public libraries and to no other purpose except as provided in section 7. A report shall be made annually to the state board for libraries as to the receipt and expenditures of the penal fine moneys, and other public moneys, by the governing boards of the public libraries or by the county library boards.
History: 1964, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1964