URBAN COOPERATION ACT OF 1967
124.505 Joint exercise of power by contract; interlocal agreement provisions.
Sec. 5.
    (1) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this act shall be made by contract or contracts in the form of an interlocal agreement which may provide for:
    (a) The purpose of the interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
    (b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
    (c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal entity expressly created in the interlocal agreement with the powers designated to that entity.
    (d) The manner in which the parties to the interlocal agreement will provide for financial support from the treasuries that may be made for the purpose set forth in the interlocal agreement, payments of public funds that may be made to defray the cost of such purpose, advances of public funds that may be made for the purposes set forth in the interlocal agreements and repayment of the public funds, and the personnel, equipment, or property of 1 or more of the parties to the agreement that may be used in lieu of other contributions or advances.
    (e) The manner in which funds may be paid to and disbursed by any separate legal entity created pursuant to the interlocal agreement.
    (f) A method or formula for equitably providing for and allocating revenues, including, in the case of an authorized undertaking that is publicly owned at the time the interlocal agreement is entered into or becomes publicly owned during the time the interlocal agreement is in effect, revenues derived by or payable to any participating party or any other public agency which revenues directly or indirectly result from that undertaking, whether the revenues are in the form of ad valorem taxes on real or personal property, taxes on income, specific taxes or funds made available by the state in lieu of ad valorem property taxes or local income taxes, any other form of taxation, assessment, levy, or impost, or any money paid under or which revert from a tax increment financing plan. The interlocal agreement may also provide a method or formula equitably providing for and allocating revenues derived from a federal or state grant or loan, or from a gift, bequest, grant, or loan from a private source. The interlocal agreement may also provide for a method or formula for equitably allocating and financing the capital and operating costs, including payments to reserve funds authorized by law and payments of principal and interest on obligations. Each method or formula shall be established by the
* * *