URBAN COOPERATION ACT OF 1967
124.508a Surcharge on households for waste reduction programs and collection of materials for recycling or composting.
Sec. 8a.
    (1) Subject to subsection (3), a county, by resolution of the county board of commissioners of the county, or the agency responsible for preparing the solid waste management plan for counties with a population of 690,000 or more as certified by the 1980 census that do not operate under 1973 PA 139, MCL 45.551 to 45.573, or 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, as provided in part 115 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.11501 to 324.11550, may impose a surcharge on households within the county of not more than $2.00 per month or $25.00 per year per household for waste reduction programs and for the collection of consumer source separated materials for recycling or composting including, but not limited to, recyclable materials, as defined in part 115 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.11501 to 324.11550, household hazardous wastes, tires, batteries, and yard clippings.
    (2) Subject to subsection (4) and if approved by the voters of a participating unit of government, a county may charge an amount greater than allowed under subsection (1) but not more than $4.00 per month or $50.00 per year per household, for the purposes described under subsection (1). The county may include commercial businesses as entities to be subject to the surcharge approved by the voters.
    (3) A county or agency shall defer the imposition and collection of a surcharge imposed under subsection (1) in a local unit of government within that county until the county or agency has entered into an interlocal agreement under this act relating to the collection and disposition of the surcharge with the local unit of government. A city in a county in which the agency described in subsection (1) prepared the update to the county's solid waste management plan as provided in part 115 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.11501 to 324.11550, shall not enter into an interlocal agreement if the city has levied a tax of 3 mills on real property within the city for the disposal or management of solid waste in that city. Petitions for a referendum election on the question of entering an interlocal agreement may be filed with the clerk of the local unit of government no later than 6 months following adoption of a resolution of the county or agency to impose the surcharge or 6 months following any increase in the surcharge. Upon petition of 10% of the qualified electors of a local unit of government voting in the last general election before the adoption of the interlocal agreement by the governing body, the local unit of government shall hold a referendum on whether to reject the entrance into or terminate an interlocal agreement.
    (4) An election allowed under subsection (2) shall not be held unless the county board of commissioners passes a resolution authorizing the election. The resolution shall include all of the following:
    (a) The approval to hold the election.
    (b) The name of the individual designated to negotiate the interlocal agreement between the municipalities and townships within the county.
    (c) A date by which each municipality and township within the county shall elect to participate in the interlocal agreement and authorize an election under this section.
    (d) The date for the election.
    (e) The amount of the proposed surcharge.
    (f) Whether commercial businesses will be subject to the proposed surcharge.
    (5) The initial authorization under subsection (4) shall be for 5 years. Any subsequent authorizations shall be for a period of not less than 10 years.
    (6) With the approval of the county, a municipality or township that is not part of an interlocal agreement established under this section may become subject to the agreement by otherwise complying with the requirements of this section.
    (7) With the approval of the county and after providing notice to the municipality or township in which the business is located, a business not subject to this section may agree to be part of an interlocal agreement established under this section and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the agreement.
    (8) The surcharge approved under subsection (2) shall not apply to vacant land, public-utility-owned land, rights-of-way, and easements that do not generate solid waste.
    (9) A surcharge approved under subsection (2) is a mandatory charge and may be collected by any reasonable billing method approved by the county, including, but not limited to, as part of billings for property taxes, water and sewage usage, or other services provided by the county to households and commercial businesses within the county.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "Agency" does not include the department of environmental quality.
    (b) "Commercial businesses" means businesses engaged in the sale, lease, or exchange of goods, services, real property, or any other thing of value. Commercial businesses do not include wholesale businesses engaged in the manufacturing of goods or materials or the processing of goods or materials.
History: Add. 1989, Act 138, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1989 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 69, Imd. Eff. July 11, 2005