URBAN COOPERATION ACT OF 1967
124.505 Joint exercise of power by contract; interlocal agreement provisions.
Sec. 5.
    (1) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this act shall be made by contract or contracts in the form of an interlocal agreement which may provide for:
    (a) The purpose of the interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
    (b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
    (c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal entity expressly created in the interlocal agreement with the powers designated to that entity.
    (d) The manner in which the parties to the interlocal agreement will provide for financial support from the treasuries that may be made for the purpose set forth in the interlocal agreement, payments of public funds that may be made to defray the cost of such purpose, advances of public funds that may be made for the purposes set forth in the interlocal agreements and repayment of the public funds, and the personnel, equipment, or property of 1 or more of the parties to the agreement that may be used in lieu of other contributions or advances.
    (e) The manner in which funds may be paid to and disbursed by any separate legal entity created pursuant to the interlocal agreement.
    (f) A method or formula for equitably providing for and allocating revenues, including, in the case of an authorized undertaking that is publicly owned at the time the interlocal agreement is entered into or becomes publicly owned during the time the interlocal agreement is in effect, revenues derived by or payable to any participating party or any other public agency which revenues directly or indirectly result from that undertaking, whether the revenues are in the form of ad valorem taxes on real or personal property, taxes on income, specific taxes or funds made available by the state in lieu of ad valorem property taxes or local income taxes, any other form of taxation, assessment, levy, or impost, or any money paid under or which revert from a tax increment financing plan. The interlocal agreement may also provide a method or formula equitably providing for and allocating revenues derived from a federal or state grant or loan, or from a gift, bequest, grant, or loan from a private source. The interlocal agreement may also provide for a method or formula for equitably allocating and financing the capital and operating costs, including payments to reserve funds authorized by law and payments of principal and interest on obligations. Each method or formula shall be established by the participating parties to the interlocal agreement on a ratio of full valuation of real property, on the basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, on the basis of benefits received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on any other equitable basis, including the levying of taxes or assessments on the entire area serviced by the parties to the interlocal agreement, subject to such limitations as may be contained in the constitution and statutes of this state, to pay those capital and operating costs.
    (g) The public agency that will function as the employer of personnel and staff needed for the joint exercise of power.
    (h) The fixing and collecting of charges, rates, rents, fees, loan repayments, loan interest rates, or other charges on loans, where appropriate, and the making and promulgation of necessary rules and regulations and their enforcement by or with the assistance of the participating parties to the interlocal agreement.
    (i) The manner in which purchases shall be made and contracts entered into.
    (j) The acquisition, ownership, custody, operation, maintenance, lease, or sale of real or personal property.
    (k) The disposition, division, or distribution of any property acquired through the execution of such interlocal agreement.
    (l) The manner in which, after the completion of the purpose of the interlocal agreement, any surplus money shall be returned.
    (m) The acceptance of gifts, grants, assistance funds, or bequests and the manner in which those gifts, grants, assistance funds, or bequests may be used for the purpose set forth in the interlocal agreement.
    (n) The making of claims for federal or state aid payable to the individual or several participants on account of the execution of the interlocal agreement.
    (o) The manner of responding for any liabilities that might be incurred through performance of the interlocal agreement and insuring against any such liability.
    (p) The adjudication of disputes or disagreements, the effects of failure of participating parties to pay their shares of the costs and expenses, and the rights of the other participants in such cases.
    (q) The manner in which strict accountability of all funds shall be provided for and the manner in which reports, including an annual independent audit, of all receipts and disbursements shall be prepared and presented to each participating party to the interlocal agreement.
    (r) The manner of investing surplus funds or proceeds of grants, gifts, or bequests to the parties to the interlocal agreement under the control of a legal entity created under section 7.
    (s) Any other necessary and proper matters agreed upon by the participating public agencies.
    (2) The public agencies that are parties to a contract entered into pursuant to this act have the responsibility, authority, and right to manage and direct on behalf of the public the functions or services performed or exercised to the extent provided in the contract.
* * *