ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR, CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, AND WEAPONS
801.262 Prohibited acts; weapons.
Sec. 2.
(1) Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the jail, a person shall not do either of the following:
(a) Bring into a jail or a building appurtenant to a jail, or onto the grounds used for jail purposes, for the use or benefit of a prisoner, any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.
(b) Sell or furnish to a prisoner, or dispose of in a manner that allows a prisoner access to the weapon or other item, any weapon or other item which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.
(2) Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the jail, a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or used to assist a prisoner in escaping from jail.
History: 1981, Act 7, Eff. June 1, 1981