THE JUVENILE FACILITIES ACT
803.225 Commitment report; petition to conduct review hearing; combining annual report with review hearing.
Sec. 5.
    (1) Before a juvenile hearing under section 18d of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18d, or under section 1b of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1b, the department or county juvenile agency, as applicable, shall prepare a commitment report for the court. A commitment report shall include all of the following:
    (a) The services and programs currently being utilized by, or offered to, the juvenile and the juvenile's participation in those services and programs.
    (b) Where the juvenile currently resides and the juvenile's behavior in his or her current placement.
    (c) The juvenile's efforts toward rehabilitation.
    (d) Recommendations for the juvenile's release or continued custody.
    (2) If the department or county juvenile agency, as applicable, believes that the juvenile has been rehabilitated and does not present a serious risk to public safety, the department or county juvenile agency may petition the court to conduct a review hearing at any time before the juvenile becomes 19 years of age or, if the committing court has continued jurisdiction over the juvenile, at any time before the juvenile becomes 21 years of age.
    (3) The annual report required by section 3 may be combined with a review hearing under this section.
History: 1988, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 521, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Sec. 8 of Act 73 of 1988 provides: “This act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 176 of 1988 to read as follows: “This act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”