MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY
390.951 Michigan higher education assistance authority; creation.
Sec. 1.
There is created a nonprofit authority as an agency in the department of education, to be known as the "Michigan higher education assistance authority". The authority may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of law and equity. The authority shall exercise its powers as an autonomous entity, independent of the director of the department of education.
History: 1960, Act 77, Imd. Eff. Apr. 25, 1960
;--
Am. 1989, Act 128, Imd. Eff. June 28, 1989
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Michigan higher education assistance authority, the Michigan higher education student loan authority, and the office of student financial assistance services in the department of education to the department of treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1995-2, compiled at MCL 12.181 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For consolidation of administrative staff of Michigan higher education assistance authority, Michigan higher education facilities authority, Michigan higher education student loan authority, Michigan municipal bond authority, and state hospital finance authority, and for transfer of certain functions to state treasurer, see E.R.O. No. 2002-8, compiled at MCL 12.193.For transfer of certain powers and duties of Michigan higher assistance authority not transferred to department of treasury to Michigan finance authority, see E.R.O. No. 2010-2, compiled at MCL 12.194.